Solved

change default email in exchange 2010 for all users

Posted on 2011-09-26
6
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am looking to use the minimal amount of administration to change all of my default e-mail accounts in my domain to a new e-mail address starting October 8th.  I am not sure how to do it with a large number of users outside of going in user by user and changing their account but in 200 users this can be time consuming.  Currently all users have 5 e-mail address.  the username@mail1.com would be there default.  I need to make the new default to be username@mail2.com be their new default.  I heard there is a way using EMS using a get and a set command which sounds the easiest, but what would the commands be or is there an easier way via the EMC?
0
Comment
Question by:Linktheman2003
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chris Patterson
ID: 36601168
I would use the tool ADModify to make these changes.  It's free and will allow you to do all the changes in bulk.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Em Man
Em Man earned 500 total points
ID: 36675133
Through Recipient Policy.

create E-Mail Address Policies

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125137.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Linktheman2003
ID: 36814522
I don't see how that would select a second e-mail address as the new default.  All conditions don't apply so I said all recieptient types on the introduction, on the e-mail address section it looks like I enter my new default e-mail adress, but it dosen't say it will set it as the default.

I reviewed my default policy for some guidence and I can't see where you set the default.  It has one e-mail address selected as the default and is bolded, but I need to set a new bolded (default) account.  What controls that?
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Em Man
ID: 36814972
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Em Man earned 500 total points
ID: 36815005
and here's for PowerShell scripting. a Good Read. :)

http://www.powershellcommunity.org/Forums/tabid/54/aft/3359/Default.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Linktheman2003
ID: 36891179
I think that will do it.  I have to do on Friday next week, so I will let you know.
0