Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can a SSRS report connect to a .NET WCF service as a data source?

Posted on 2011-09-26
2
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

Can someone tell me if it is possible to connect a SSRS report to a .net WCF service as a data source instead of using a db connection?  If so, can someone please tell me how to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:daintysally
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anandarajpandian
ID: 36599451
can you check below link:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/WcfSSRSEx1.aspx
Regards
anand
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 36707623
Use DataSource as XML and pass the service URL.
Untitled.png
0