[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

The RPC server is unavailable

Posted on 2011-09-26
2
Medium Priority
?
2,168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,
I am trying to connect to a server remotely via an HP tool called Operations Orchestration and getting the following error:

exception=System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x800706BA): The RPC server is unavailable. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x800706BA)

But when I use remote desktop connection application, I am successful to connect to the server.

Please help me about the error. What does it mean exactly? I have tried some solutions as a result from google search but they didnt help.

Thanx in advance

Hatice
0
Comment
Question by:galipt
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daelt
ID: 36599196
Maybe your program use another port than usual RDP (3389), if so, the firewall server side may be blocking it and reject your HP tool connection.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pdantro earned 2000 total points
ID: 36708883
From what I have been able to find with the RPC service unavailable, you need to go into the firewall and set an out/in rule for WMI then that error should stop.
0