?
Solved

Best way to generate some traffic to a clients site?

Posted on 2011-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

I am new to SEO but am building a blog for a client and am looking for the best way to drive some quick traffic to the site. this would ideally be targeted and low cost?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Lmillard
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 500 total points
ID: 36599208
Give something away and spread the news.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:stu215
stu215 earned 500 total points
ID: 36599312
How to Increase Website Traffic
http://www.wikihow.com/Increase-Website-Traffic

Steps 5 & 6 give non web ideas on how to increase traffic.

You might also consider something like google ad words ( google advertises your buisness/site for you ):
https://accounts.google.com/ServiceLogin?service=adwords&hl=en_US<mpl=regionalc&passive=false&ifr=false&alwf=true&continue=https://adwords.google.com/um/gaiaauth?apt%3DNone&error=newacct
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Nguyen earned 500 total points
ID: 36599888
That's the million dollar question that every Internet Marketer asks, driving targeted traffic for minimal cost.

This can be answered numerous ways and that are many strategies.  From an onsite SEO perspective, based on your client's niche, do some keyword research on topics to that niche and write content that target keywords that have some search volume but little competition.  If you don't do so already, the Google Keyword Tool is a good start to doing this research.  Remember that you are going to have to link build to these posts to get these posts to rank well.

From an offsite perspective, here are a couple ideas that might help you drive traffic:

1)  Guest blogging:  Research other blogs related to your client's subject matter that get a good amount of traffic.  Contact the website owner with content you have written that is valuable to their blog readers and link back to a resource on your client's website that adds value to the blog post.  This method takes a bit of time but then allows you get gain backlinks from reputable sites as well.  Check out My Blog Guest

2)  If your client has an email list, email their client base, telling them about the blog, what they are in store for and how it can benefit them.

3)  Run a contest on the blog and give something away.  You can write a blog post and if the client has other outlets like social media or an email list, market to those groups.  Tell them they can win a prize if they go to a specific blog post and tell them to comment on the post.  They then will be put into a raffle for the prize.

4)  Allow other people to Guest Blog onto your client's blog.  The Guest Blogger in most cases will push their user base to go read the post on your client's site.  You can also promote/market the Guest Blogger to your client's users.

5)  Participate in other blogs and communities.  This takes some time to generate traffic because you have to establish yourself in these communities first.  Once you develop a trust level and have had interaction with people in those communities, start suggesting resources on your client's blog that may help them.  This will also give you ideas into what type of content to write if you already know the need.

Hope these ideas help.

Matt
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:rbudj
rbudj earned 500 total points
ID: 36601251
There is nothing quicker than pay per click ads. Google, Yahoo, etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lmillard
ID: 36708252
Thanks all, very comprehensive and informative. I am now proceeding with a combo of guest blogs investigation and adwords.

Cheers
0