?
Solved

Starting an aspx application from VS 2010. What is the startup page

Posted on 2011-09-26
17
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi there;

I have an aspx website application together with some other projects in one solution but I couldn't find how/which file to start the app. How can I find this out?

Kind regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1200 total points
ID: 36599237
Typically this will be default.aspx in the root of your project folder, but you can specify any page to be the default startup page.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36599301
How can I find if it's other than default.aspx. I mean I am talking here 100s of pages.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36599337
can it be the master page?

I mean is there a straight forward way to find out the starting aspx page?

Kind regards.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 36599441
Right-click the websit and select Start Options. It will tell you there.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OriNetworks
OriNetworks earned 800 total points
ID: 36599499
Master page is only a template that other pages reference. It is not a page that can be started itself. The project defaults to default.aspx unless specified in the start option section. The real start page when its published to the server is whatever is set in IIS.

If you have it published to a server already, you can check the default documents by going to IIS Manager, right-click the website and select properties. The documents tab will list which files it will check for to start first if the website doesnt request a specific page.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36599553
I couldn't find the start option, could you send me a screenshot for this?
>>If you have it published to a server already, you can check the default documents by going to IIS >>Manager,

The pages are published not on my machine, but I have the pages locally. So, IIS Manager is not installed in my machine. Should I install it?

Kind regards,
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36599600
Are you using Visual Studio to work with the site?  When you run/debug the site in Visual Studio, what page comes up first?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36599607
The problem is that I changed that accidentally and i don't remember the startup page. :/
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36599630
Well, whatever the home page for the site is seems like a likely candidate.  If Default.aspx doesn't exist, look for Index.aspx or Home.aspx or something like that.  If you can run/debug the site from Visual Studio, it won't really matter which page starts first, just go to the home page for the site and then use that.

If the site is published somewhere (if it's live somewhere), go there and see what page comes up first.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 36599663
Since you changed the default, you would have to go to the server or have the server admin check to see what the default document is for the website using the iis manager directions i provided. When debugging in visual studio, the default behavior is to just load the page you are currently working on and since you can't find the start options item, try looking for it in the menu of visual studio Website->Start Options
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36599996
Hi there;

I really couldn't find the menu item Start Options as in the shot. Could you provide your shot?

Kind regards.
wwww.png
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36600069
You're at the wrong level.  Find the page you want to set as the start page, right-click on it,and select "Set As Start Page".  Then, when you run the site from the IDE, that page will come up first by default.  This will have no effect on what happens once the site is deployed.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36707934
SO, there is no "Start Options" as you indicated in your previous comment?

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36709381
[OriNetworks] mentioned Start Options, not me.  He may be using a different application for web development.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36717384
ah my mistake, sorry.

let him reply back and i allocate the points, after that.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36717397
Did you get it working then?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36717491
yep. I found the default.aspx

Kind regards.
0