Solved

accent sensitive for numbers

Posted on 2011-09-26
6
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
is the concept of accent sensitivity apply to numbers or only 52 characters (in english) - 26 lower case and 26 upper case?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 167 total points
ID: 36599273
25112,

It does not apply to digit characters.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:d-glitch
d-glitch earned 333 total points
ID: 36599305
As far as I know, there are no accents on digits or numbers.
I don't think there are any accents on characters in English either.

There are word used in English that come from other languages that
bring their accents with them (Ångstrom for example).
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:d-glitch
d-glitch earned 333 total points
ID: 36599338
There are differences is the way numerals are printed and written.

Some people make the "7" with a small horizontal line in the middle to differentiate it from a "1".

Sometime a zero is printed with a slash  "Ø" to differentiate it from the capital letter O.

But these are not accents.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36599378
>>There are word used in English that come from other languages that bring their accents with them

that is a good point.. but for a an English understanding person, the 52 characters will always be the base on which accent characters are built?

>>Sometime a zero is printed with a slash  "Ø" to differentiate it from the capital letter O. But these are not accents.

is there a specific term for the above concept with numerals?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 36599461
The marks are probably glyphs:      http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glyph
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36599533
thanks..
0