Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 multiple sessions

Posted on 2011-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,
i have a notebook running Windows 7 Professional. I want to work on my account and have a remote user login to a limited account via remote desktop. Will we be able to work both at the same time, one remotely in her own account and another locally on my account?
0
Comment
Question by:Reinert Wentzel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 1000 total points
ID: 36599398
Not to my knowledge. Microsoft has developed the client operating systems to use one session. Once the remote user connects, your screen will probably go blank or lock the screen. For server versions of their operating systems they generally allow 2 independent connections which would be a bad solution. If you wanted to purchase licensing for another copy of windows 7, you may be able to run that on your laptop hardware with virtualization so they can remote desktop into the virtual machine. Just keep in mind that programs and files will be different although it is possible to set it up to share the drive to the virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 36599430
Hi ReinerWentzel,

I'm afraid this is not allowed. See below, 'the software' referred to is your Windows 7 Professional.

From the Windows 7 Professional license:

2. INSTALLATION AND USE RIGHTS.
a. One Copy per Computer. You may install one copy of the software on one computer. That computer is the “licensed computer.”
b. Licensed Computer. You may use the software on up to two processors on the licensed computer at one time. Unless otherwise provided in these license terms, you may not use the software on any other computer.
c. Number of Users. Unless otherwise provided in these license terms, only one user may use the software at a time.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Reinert Wentzel
ID: 36599452
Thx guys, if we do go the virtual machine route, would i require to buy another Windows 7 License?

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36599537
Yes, it would require another license because you still have 2 users on 1 computer.
0