[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to evaluate if cloud computing is suitable for an organization

Posted on 2011-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Did anyone see any good white paper or information of how to investigate if cloud computer is for an organization?
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 36599308
What Cloud Applications were you considering?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 1336 total points
ID: 36599440
The other expert is right in that it will help to know specifics.  But in general terms there are some things you can think about. How do costs compare to hosting something in-house? Costs aren't everything though. Is the app something that a company can do better than you can?  We chose to host several apps instead of carving out server space and working with an app in house that really wasn't in our high experience level; they just did it better than we could. What bandwidth would be required? We thought about hosting Exchange in the cloud, but were concerned that the latency for a user opening a large attachment might be too great.  

What kind of security does the cloud company have at their data-center and is the transmission across the Internet secure? you under any special regs that might preclude you doing a cloud solution? How stable is your Internet connection?  What is your risk tolerance for that app should you lose Internet connection? Is it more secure to have it hosted because the hoster has multiple data centers and good backup routines whereas you would be more hard pressed to provide that level of DR and security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 36599538
CRM
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 36599571
I would start by reading the Microsoft CRM Online, which is available as part of the Microsoft Cloud Power Solution, BPOS. Trails available for 30 days.

But check all there whitepapers.

http://www.microsoft.com/online/dynamics-crm-online.aspx
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 1336 total points
ID: 36599634
Something else to consider. Does the app that you might want to live in the cloud have to interface with any local applications like SQL server and if so, can that we done efficiently, or at all, from the cloud hosted app.
0