Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

xls opening in the wrong application

Posted on 2011-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a group of end-users running Office 2003. We have a web app that offers a link to a spreadsheet version of any report. The problem is that when the Office 2003 people click that link, instead of opening in Excel, it opens in IE. How can I force it to open in Excel?

The web app is classic ASP.
0
Comment
Question by:MuffyBunny
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:almander
ID: 36599756
Can you post the HTML code for the link in question?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GundogTrainer
ID: 36599778
I have had this before and the behavios is controlled by a registry setting on the client.
I will see if I can find it for you
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GundogTrainer earned 2000 total points
ID: 36599804
If you read the Microsoft Article it provide 2 methods for changing the default bahavior.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/162059 
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:MuffyBunny
ID: 36709960
That did the trick Gundog. Thanks!
0