[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DL 580 servers have very loud fans

Posted on 2011-09-26
10
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-13
Hi,

We have two DL580 servers (G3 and G4 models) and both now seem to have their fans running on full power. We knew of a previous situation with a DL380 server where a firmware update fixed a similar problem. Can someone confirm if there is a problem with DL580s and loud fans, and if so whether there is a firmware update (what version) that will fix this problem?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:solplus
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 36689825
If the fans are running at High (Full) Speed, it's because usually you do not have the HP Systems Insight Agents installed for your Operating System.

What OS are you using, and do you have Insight Manager Agents installed forr that OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:solplus
ID: 36708185
Both servers are Windows Server 2003 R2 SP2 and HP Systems Insight agents are installed and running. HP Systems Management Homepage shows no problems and all temperature sensors well below threshold and fans running at "normal" speed.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36708873
Are the Fans running at high speed?

Normally High Speed is when your first boot the Servers, and then they should cut to low.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:solplus
ID: 36708904
HP System homepage reports the speed as "normal", but the fans are running at high speed judging by the constant loud noise which sounds the same as when the servers are booted.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36708938
Have these servers Always done this, or just started?
0
 

Author Comment

by:solplus
ID: 36709366
They are in a separate computer room, so it is hard to say when it started. As they were not nearly as loud when I last visited, I can only say within the past 6 months.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pravin_abhale11
ID: 37248248
Hi


update the server  with latest firmware.

0
 

Author Comment

by:solplus
ID: 37249296
We have done! No change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solplus
ID: 38686925
As this call is now a year old please close the call?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38687015
Request the Question to be Deleted.
0