?
Solved

pdf in temp files?

Posted on 2011-09-26
11
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

I got an email in outlook with pdf.. i viewed it closed it and deleted email.. not I need to see it again.. is it kept in the temp folders? if so, where?

xp-outlook 2002
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 400 total points
ID: 36599399
Sometimes, it is kept in the OLK folder, which is super-hidden.  You can browse to it by doing Start.. Run.. and paste in the entire line below:

explorer.exe \\%computername%\C$\Documents and Settings\%username%\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\

Then, look for any folder starting with OLK (normally followed by 2 or 3 random characters).  NOTE, you can't manually browse to this location using the normal methods.  

You should see many email attachments in there.  
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 800 total points
ID: 36599412
Download and run this great little utility. It finds any attachments currently in any temp folders used by multiple versions of Outlook. Simply unzip and run. Select the version you are using, and if the file exists, you will see it. Select it and save it where you like.

OLK Finder

http://dw.com.com/redir?edId=3&siteId=4&oId=3000-2248_4-10977347&ontId=2248_4&spi=a78364d54f59ba71871bad0eec7a904d&lop=link&tag=tdw_dltext<ype=dl_dlnow&pid=11528509&mfgId=10055425&merId=10055425&pguid=967TTQoOYI0AAGzpqJMAAACK&destUrl=http%3A%2F%2Fdownload.cnet.com%2F3001-2248_4-10977347.html%3Fspi%3Da78364d54f59ba71871bad0eec7a904d%26part%3Ddl-10055425
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36599465
DanCh99, I do not see it there.. does it get cycled out after some time?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36599562
same with olkf.exe.. it must have cycled out.. i saw the pdf 4 days ago..
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36599573
the folder you showed.. does it apply to outlook attachments that were open only or even from CD/Flash drives etc?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 36599597
Did you also delete it from the Deleted Items folder?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 800 total points
ID: 36599640
Click on the deleted itmes folder. Next, click on the Tools menu at the top. Do you have a "Recover Deleted Items" option?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36599786
I would have just opened the pdf and closed it.. not deleted it..

"Recover Deleted Items" is empty..
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 800 total points
ID: 36601807
Did you browse to the folder in Explorer? (Sorry not familiar with that tool above).... I normally find it via CMD prompt....

dir "%userprofile%\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files"

Should see the OLK*** folder there.....
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 800 total points
ID: 36601812
"I would have just opened the pdf and closed it.. not deleted it.."

Can you check your webmail to see if it still has a copy of the email?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36602327
I had already cleaned up the recycle bin 2 days ago.. since the pdf was  several MBs
0