Solved

Recover data from a lost RAID 5

Posted on 2011-09-26
9
382 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi All,

Had a server crash & had to change 2 drives in the 6 disk RAID 5 array. Recovered the C:\ and D:\ from an image we had. But Lost everything on E:\ drive as it wasn't been imaged. Is this data totally gone or is there a way 2 recover the data back?
0
Comment
Question by:kdonnelly81
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36599445
It's unlikely you'll get anything back, you could try runtime's RAID Reconstructor:

http://runtime.org

Better prospects would be to send all of the failed array's HD's (also those that were bad) to a data recovery agency like gillware's:

http://gillware.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 36712304
How did you lose 2 disks at the same time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdonnelly81
ID: 36815428
I left them with my car keys!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 36818439
I left them with my car keys!

Must be having a senior moment, as this doesnt mean anything to me!

Did you leave them in your car and it was stolen? if so what were you doing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdonnelly81
ID: 36891272
I was coming back from ur mothers house, Tell her she can keep my boxers! Ha ha
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdonnelly81
ID: 36891401
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for kdonnelly81's comment http:/Q_27327811.html#36891272

for the following reason:

Cos its funny!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36891402
Please close the Q properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdonnelly81
ID: 36891797
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Because it was a waste of time!
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 36891798
Also that isn't a proper reason. Apart from that my answer was correct. Chances are very low that data can be recovered in RAID 5 with 2 disks gone bad.
0