Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does response.sendRedirect(DESTINATION_PAGE); cause session attribute values to be lost?

Posted on 2011-09-26
2
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-26
Does executing a javascript response.sendRedirect instruction cause the values of session attributes to be lost?
0
Comment
Question by:jwright9
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MacAnthony earned 2000 total points
ID: 36599577
Javascript doesn't have a response.sendRedirect function so I'm going to assume this is the java/jsp response object that you are sending. No, that should not by itself cause session values to be lost. What sendRedirect does is tells the client to request the url DESTINATION_PAGE. This request wouldn't look any different than some one clicking a link to that page from the browser.

You would have to do something to force the session to be reset or the client would have to restart loosing the session.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36600647
some answer in this thread : http://www.jguru.com/faq/view.jsp?EID=816599
0