Solved

Change Lotus notes email format to something like Outlook

Posted on 2011-09-26
22
890 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hello,

I am using LN and I do not like it.  I do not like the particular format that the emails are received in.  It is not the format of the text such as color, size etc...

I periodically have to copy and paste teh emails I receive into another database.  This process was very easy in Outlook but now this copy and paste process is very difficult and selecting all the email responses in chain is next to impossible because all the participants email responses do not show unless you click that persons name.  

Can the format of the emails received be changed to something like Oulook's?  (I copy and paste the emails into word and the formatting is not great.).  Also, can I change how the emails are displayed within an email such as being able to see all the email responses and not just the respndents name?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 11
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36599808
If you explain a little better what you want... Do you copy a mail (document) or the text of the mail? You can copy/paste complete mail documents into another (Notes) database. You can have an agent that converts those pasted mails to a form or format of your liking. You can also see your mails in other views, e.g. try the All Documents view which shows an aggregate of all documents in your mail database. If you have to copy mails periodically, you can even automate that: use Rules to send the mail to the other database.

Maybe the view isn't visible in your client, but try View/Goto... to see a list of views, and then click Mail Threads.

By the way, you can use Outlook as mail client...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 36599980
How can I use Outlook if I use Lotus?  I dont want to use LN at all.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 36599985
I have a work computer and not sure if I can modify it too much although I do have a laptop and security is minimal I believe.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 36600102
Seems like I need POP settings?
untitled.JPG
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 36602111
To use Outlook with an exisiting Domino server I would suggest Domino Access for Microsoft Outlook (DAMO)

It will fully synchronise with the serevr better than pop or imap and you can run it alongside a full Lotus Notes client if required and not have to worry about differences in mail file content.

Although I would ask what version of Lotus Notes you are using and what sort of program you are copying into as Notes uses a lot of standard HTML and RTF when copying so shouldn't be a big issue to get transferring in a more friendly format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 36602447
doninja:  much appreciated.  I have to ask a follow up.  Since I do not want to involve IT in this, how do I set it up with a Domino Access?  I am not too familiar with Networking.

thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jag_rip
ID: 36708342
Is DAMO still supported? I thought they stopped this when Notes 8.0.2 came out... but im not sure at all.

The easiest alternative without involving IT would be to use IMAP, But you will still have IT tell you what the Server-URL would be for IMAP and if its enabled at all. Do you have Web-Access to your email? you could try with that URL, but this is not guaranteed to work at all.

Since I never have had to use Outlook, I cannot tell how you need to set it up in detail. :-)

Have you tried to drag-drop the email onto your desktop (with Notes-Version 8.5 this will generate a *.eml file that you can open in Outlook, maybe this would be an alternative for the Formatting issue you described in the beginning)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 36708574
DAMO is still supported although future support is in debate.

It will work fine with Outlook upto 2003 and with Outllook 2007/20010 with a Fix update.

@OP, I would talk to IT as they can help set this up or may be able to come up with an alternative means of adding the data to the application.
Or create a view/form in your mail that does display the message in a format you find more convenient.

From your first post you suggest that the history within a mail is only showing up if you expand a persosn name rather than being appended as text internet style ?
Have you got the option and tried the option reply with Internet style history, under the reply button.
This could create a plain text format useful for copying into applications etc.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36708899
@pdvsa: can you please respond to my suggestions regarding a different approach to the problem, i.e. can those mails be handled more automatically?

Btw, I can understand you're not eager to use Notes, but if you try a little you will see that there is a whole world of functionality under the hood.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 36709048
Doninja: I do have OL Express 2007

Jagrip:
<Do you have Web-Access to your email? you could try with that URL, but this is not guaranteed to work at all.
=>I might have the web access URL.  I am reading my emails on the web now.  I do have the URL but not sure where to input this address within OL.  

Do either of you know?  

Doninja:  I did try the internet style reply but it still is not formatted that great like OL is.  I would like the Header to be a different color.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 36709061
I did try to set it up with the Internet Connection Wizard with the following HTTPS address

https://mail-us.XXXXX.us/mail1/USERNAME.nsf?OpenDatabase

but it said to enter a valid HTTP address.
untitled.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 36709493
Sjef:  sorry.  
<You can have an agent that converts those pasted mails to a form or format of your liking.
1.  I would like to receive all mails in a format of my liking.  Such as the From / To / Subject in a different color.  
2.  I would also like to see all the email history WITHIN an email and not a compressed format that only shows who the email was from.

Is this possible?

<Do you copy a mail (document) or the text of the mail?
It is only the text.  

<my suggestions regarding a different approach to the problem, i.e. can those mails be handled more automatically?
i am not exactly if you are referring to the emails being sent to another folder within LN.  If so, this is not what I am wanting.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 36709499
My preference is to setup OL though.  
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36709677
1. There are some possibilities to put some make-up in your mails without changing the code, but I assume they won't be exactly what you want. You can however, if your organisation would permit it, modify the design of your mail database, by adapting the mail form used to open mails. Too advanced a topic I suppose. So the shorter answer is: see the Preferences for what you can do with colours in your mails.

2. Is that the Notes history, I mean displayed as sections that can be unfolded? There is not much you can do about that, I'm afraid.

3. Only the text, but the database where the text is stored, is it a Notes database or SQL or so?

4. No, not folders, but you could for example forward a mail (document) to another database, and that database would then take care of handling that mail. A mailbox in Notes is a database, and the other way round can also be true: a database can be a mailbox, i.e. any database can receive mail provided it's set up for it. So, theoretically, you receive a mail, you decide it should be in the other database so you forward the mail to the other database. Once received by the other database, an agent (scheduled piece of code) will pick up the mail and do what's necessary. No further intervention required by you (in the ideal world).

PS What Notes client do you (have to) use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 36709955
<PS What Notes client do you (have to) use?
WE have LN 8.5.  Not sure if that is what you mean.

3. Only the text, but the database where the text is stored, is it a Notes database or SQL or so?
<It is an Access db

Also, regarding the POP UP Alert when receiving emails, how can you prevent LN from appearing after you click the pop up button after receiving an email?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36710214
If you don't want the pop up, go to File/Preferences, Mail/Sending and Receiving, and select what you want. My settings are to refresh the Inbox, play a sound and display an icon. I hate pop ups ;-)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36710277
And indeed, I wanted the version number, it helps us a lot. Is it by any chance release 8.5.2 ?

A bold question: is the Access db an important one with lots of interfaces, or could it be converted into a Lotus Notes database? So it can be shared through the Lotus environment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 36710599
The version number :  8.5.1
The db does have a lot of interfaces.  I dont believe our IT dept would convert it into  LN db.  

Do ou think OL could be setup with the HTTPS address:
https://mail-us.XXXXX.us/mail1/USERNAME.nsf?OpenDatabase

(pls refer to my other question above with the pic)

oho and thanks for the pop up info. It is strange that LN does not allow a pop up and to disable the program to appear after clicking the pop up.

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
doninja earned 250 total points
ID: 36711015
OL will not like the HTTP address as this typically works with only a few providers or Exchange web interface.

POP IMAP or DAMO are the way forward.

POP or IMAP you will have to check with IT if this is available on the server ports etc. plus there are issues with no sync of folders calander addressbook etc.

DAMO does not need any change on the server as it uses notes ports and communication. Just needs a copy of your ID file that your already using in Notes.
For OL2007 there are a few issues soem people have with Windows7 and OL2007 that requires Fix4 and Fix6 from IBM. Works fine with OL2003 with no issues. OL2010 untested.

https://www-304.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21421636


As for conversion of the access DB, maybe not everything needs to be converted. It would be possible to add a simple button in a mail file that exports a selected mail to the access DB using ODBC. All other interfaces stay in the Access DB.

Also if you can upgrade to 8.5.2 then you can drag a mail directly to desktop where it becomes an .eml (think above already mentioned) you can also drag into outlook which opens the .eml in outlook window.

0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 250 total points
ID: 36711486
AFAIK you have to use either DAMO or POP/IMAP, there is no other way.

Lots of things are "strange" in Notes, some can be explained and some can't. In most cases you can say it's different from what you're used to, but someone else might consider that strange. The fact that my mail is in one single database (ok, 2, because I use automatic archiving for mails older than 2 months), shared between 2 desktops and one laptop, I consider normal. Try to accomplish that with Outlook.

There are many examples where one is different from the other. If you need some consolation, have a look at www.ihatelotusnotes.com, but do search Google for "ihateoutlook" as well please.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 36714190
Thank you.  I am going to have to stick to LN.  I called IT and they said cant use OL and they woudl not give me the information to set it up.   Darn it!  Anyways, thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36715038
I was afraid of that. You could ask IT about the Access db, if they want to convert it to Notes... Could be an interesting exercise! ;-)
0