Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

AIX box is it online and connected to the Internet

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We need to install weblogic server from Oracle;and it is recommended to have the server as an online server (connected to the net).
1- how do I make sure that the box is connected to the net;anything other than  
ping www.yahoo.com ?

2-if it is not what do we need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:it-rex
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 36599589
Hi,

all this depends on your networking infrastructure.

I assume that your company is connected to the Internet one way or the other?

What you need is access to your company's internet router and allowance to pass a possibly present firewall.

Even if your machine meets the above requirements it might be that the firewall inhibits ICMP (ping) to the internet.

What you could try from the commandline of the AIX box is

ftp ftp.software.ibm.com

If you get

Connected to dispsd-40-www3.boulder.ibm.com.
220-*******************************************************************************
220-*                                                                             *
220-*  IBM's internal systems must only be used for conducting IBM's              *
220-*  business or for purposes authorized by IBM management.                     *
220-*                                                                             *
220-*  Use is subject to audit at any time by IBM management.                     *
220-*                                                                             *
220-*******************************************************************************
220-
220 service.boulder.ibm.com FTP server (Version wu-2.6.2.1(5) Custom Tue Aug 17 13:28:23 MDT 2010) ready.


then your server is definitely connected to the net.

If this doesn't show ask your network admins to connect the subnet where your AIX box is in to the internet router (or move the AIX box to a different subnet which is already connected) and which protocols the firewall might allow.
(It is possible that you can use http (www) but not FTP).

wmp





0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 36599906
Great,
thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 36613854
Hi,

Your intaranet setup might not be allowing you to use ping or any other protocol to internet.  What you would do is to check your setup. you will need to konw:
- The IP address and network mask assigned to the system
- The IP address of your default gateway
- Your intranet DNS settings
- Your intranet domain name

After you have all this information you can logon to your system as root and run:

smitty mktcpip

to enter these values.

Cheers,
K.
0