Solved

HTC HT7 Phone

Posted on 2011-09-26
7
613 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello,

I have a user that recently purchased a HTC HT7 phone. I configured exchange mail on her phone and seems to work for about one or two days. After that her mail stops sync. She has a goolg and comcast account on her phone also that dont have any issues. My exchange is 2003 running on a windows server 2003 std. I have other users that have Iphones and have no issues accesing mail from the server. This is my first windows phone in my enviroment. Does anyone know of anything different that needs to be done to get this to work?


Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:cisgoro76
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 36687199
are you using Activesync? is it enabled on your exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cisgoro76
ID: 36708913
Yes and I have blackberry and iPhone users that have no issues.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 36709228
any errors? What does it mean it stopped working?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 36711755
AT the E2k3 FE server, you could have the "Mobile Admin tool"

we can try and see if the last sync is fine or not?
From there, do you want to delete the partnership and try again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cisgoro76
ID: 36712231
Where can i access the mobile admin tool from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cisgoro76
ID: 37145945
Where can i access the mobile admin tool from?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 500 total points
ID: 37146642
Microsoft Exchange Server ActiveSync Web Administration Tool
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=22243
0