[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Certificate based network security

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
hi
i want to give my corporate environment a good level of security
to do so i want to make a computer authentication level for which only computer with a certificate(that i will create for that purpose) will be able to log in to corporate network
my question is , is it possible to do it without evolving the switches ? can it only implement by a security policy?
and if it can be done ,how to do it?

my network: server 2008 ,win7, win xp , i have CA installed
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ywainberg
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 36716716
Here is a page that will walk you though it
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 37175644
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0