Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

List Distribution Group Members recursively in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,644 Views
Last Modified: 2017-08-23
Hi,

We are new to Exchange 2010.  Is there a way to list distribution group members recursively in Exchange 2010?  If yes, is the GUI verision available?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jfletchster earned 1500 total points
ID: 36599566
http://theessentialexchange.com/blogs/michael/archive/2010/08/18/generating-a-report-on-distribution-groups-and-their-membership.aspx
I use this script. Its quick and easy and shows what you need.
There is no GUI for displaying all groups and users in one place. Only the default view of each group with the users/members listed on the Members tab
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 36710691
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:okorsal
ID: 41501234
The above link is dead. Any other way to obtain members of nested distribution lists?
0