Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

which version of sharepoint

Posted on 2011-09-26
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We cersionurrently use share point service and we are looking at going to sharepoint server.
we would like to creat a portal for share point for our user to assess from the internet.
We see that there are different version of sharepoint, which version of share point would allow use to create a portal, standar. ent or internet sites version.
0
Comment
Question by:jgajma
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:abhitrig
ID: 36599776
The lic type depends on the type of the users (employees vs external users)
This should help: http://sharepoint.microsoft.com/en-us/buy/Pages/Licensing-Details.aspx#Q2
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
suprhkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 36711747
You can determine the version based on the features you with to offer your users (http://sharepoint.microsoft.com/en-us/buy/Pages/Editions-Comparison.aspx). Additionally, bsed on the users which will be accessing the system via internet, you can simply purchase the required ammount of CALs for your user base. (http://sharepoint.microsoft.com/en-us/buy/Pages/Licensing-Details.aspx). Either version will work via internet, but you will need to work with your licensing provider on the amount of CALs and server licenses.
0