Solved

Need RDP Access to 2008 DC by non admin

Posted on 2011-09-26
5
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a client that purchased a LoB application and we installed it on their 2nd AD server.  The server is not doing much besides being an additional AD server so it seemed like a good home for the software.  The software company confirmed that the server being a DC should not be an issue.  Now we find out that the users will need to connect and run certain tasks locally on the machine.  This means setting up RDP access to that server.  From my understanding I have to make the user a member of the group "Administrators" in order for this to work.  I tried just adding them to "Remote Desktop Users" and that didn't fix it.  Since the server is a DC there is no "local" administrators group for me to add them to.  This results in them being added to the domain "Administrators" group.  Which is NOT what I want.  Is there another way around this?  I don't mind the user having admin access to the server (although not ideal) but I don't want them being an administrator for the domain.  Thanks in advance for your advice.
0
Comment
Question by:LiberatingInsight
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_martin62 earned 250 total points
ID: 36599840
Check your domain controller policy and see if that user can log in locally.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ackles
Ackles earned 250 total points
ID: 36600664
Here is a guide to allow users to logon locally:

http://www.petri.co.il/logon_locally_user_right.htm

Since this is your Secondary DC, I would suggest make an OU & put it there & then do the needful.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 37095717
Any news?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 37140523
Sorry, but can you please update the case?
A
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LiberatingInsight
ID: 37246302
Thanks.  I changed the local policy for this machine and it solved the problem.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now