Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql query

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Using MS Sql Server 2008.

My table has field name  DCode1, DCode2, DCode3, DCode4, DCode5. The values of all these DCode fields is either 'F1' or 'F7'.
I want to write a select statement with the following constraint:
When any DCode value is F1 then Go in F1, if DCode value is 'F7', then go in F7.

Select ???? as F1, ???? as F7.............How do I do that?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:patd1
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 36599615
I'm not really sure what you're talking about when you say go in F1/F7.  Can you provide some example data including what it looks like in the table and what the expected results are?
0
 

Author Comment

by:patd1
ID: 36599659
example:
DCode1, Dcode2,Dcode3, Dcode4, Dcode5
F1, F7, a,b,c
a,b,F1,d,e
F7,a,b,c,d

I want this to display as follows:
F1, F7
Y,Y
Y,N
N,Y

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bitref earned 2000 total points
ID: 36600454
Select (Case When (DCode1 = 'F1' OR DCode2 = 'F1' OR DCode3 = 'F1' OR DCode4 = 'F1' OR DCode5 = 'F1') Then 'Y' Else 'N' END) as F1
, (Case When (DCode1 = 'F7' OR DCode2 = 'F7' OR DCode3 = 'F7' OR DCode4 = 'F7' OR DCode5 = 'F7') Then 'Y' Else 'N' END) as F7
From MyTable

Open in new window

0