Solved

Sum Formula Fields - This Field Cannot Be Sumarized

Posted on 2011-09-26
7
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am creating a report to analise telephone useage.

I have grouped the report by user and orderd by timestamp.

I have then used a formula to get the NEXT timestamp so as to discover the time the user entered and left this status and have then used DATEDIFF to get the number of seconds spent in the state.

I have then created a formula for each state to show the number of seconds spent if this record is for the state in question and 0 if not.

I now want to SUM the columns so i can have to total time spent in the state. I created a formula to do this and used "SUM({@Free}) but i get the error "This Field Cannot Be Sumarized".

I have checked and the field type is number. Can anybody suggest why/how to get to what i need.

If my description doesnt make sense I have attatched a previer of the report which should help.

Thanks for any suggestions :o)
Untitled.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ict-torquilclark
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 36599668
What is @Free  (Code please)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 36599884
If any of the formulas you mention use a summary or a function that is evaluated at print time then you can't insert a summary on them.

Youw ill probably need to use variables to accumulate the individual columns for your totals.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:beldex
ID: 36707615
Agree with GJParker.

Another option is:
In this case you can create a Stored Procedure / View from your database and make a calculation as needed. Then use this Stored Procedure / VIew as your datasoure for your Crystal Report.
So, you can calculate all the fields as needed.

Hope it help.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ict-torquilclark
ID: 36707975
@Free is a formula

IF {_AgentStatus.description} = "Free" Then
    {@Time In Status}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ict-torquilclark
ID: 36707978
how would i use a variable?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:beldex
ID: 36709107
From 'Field Explorer' (on the right side), right click on 'Formula Fields', and click 'New'.
Type the variable name and put the detail for it.
e.g.:
Variable name = TotFree --> contains: Sum({tblname.fieldFree}, {groupname})
Variable name = TotDialing --> contains: Sum({tblname.fieldDial}, {groupname})
.. and so-on.

hope it help.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
GJParker earned 500 total points
ID: 36709438
Create a new formula to accumulate the totals

//@TotalsAccum - add this in to the details section (can be suppressed)
Shared NumberVar Free;
Shared NumberVar Dialling;
Shared NumberVar Connected;
Shared NumberVar WraoUp;

IF {_AgentStatus.description} = 'Free' Then
    Free := Free + {@Time In Status};

IF {_AgentStatus.description} = 'Dialling' Then
    Dialling := Dialling + {@Time In Status};

IF {_AgentStatus.description} = 'Connected' Then
    Connected := Connected + {@Time In Status};

IF {_AgentStatus.description} = 'WrapUp' Then
    WrapUp := WrapUp + {@Time In Status};

Create seperate formulas to display teh individual totals

//@FreeTotal - add this to the report footer
Shared NumberVar Free

//@DiallingTotal - add this to the report footer
Shared NumberVar Dialling

etc...
0