Solved

Retain the value of Drop down box in jsp

Posted on 2011-09-26
6
3,919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I have a JSP with several drop down boxes.  When the user clicks on submit button the page is submitted and again redirected to the same page with some results added in the bottom of the page.  In this process, the values which are selected in the drop down box are also refreshed (expected).  Now i want to retain the selected value in the drop down box, which am not finding a way to do it through jsp or javascript.  Here is my code snippet:

<form action="tremorEntry.do" method="post" id="teForm">
      <div id="dataEntryPoint" style=" background-color: activeborder; table-layout: auto; margin: 2px; margin-top:10px; margin-left:10px; width:1200px; height:80px; border: thin; border-color: black; border-style: dotted; ">
            <table>
                  <tr>
                        <td style="width: 2pc"></td>
                        <td>
                              <label id="startDateLbl" class="setFont" >Start Date/Time : </label>
                        </td>
                        <td>
                              <input id="startDate" class="setFont" name="startDate" title="Start Date/Time" type="text" value="<% out.write(request.getParameter("startDate")); %>"/>
                        </td>
                        <td style="width: 2pc"></td>
                        <td>
                              <label id="endDateLbl" class="setFont" >End Date/Time : </label>
                        </td>
                        
                        <td>
                              <input id="endDate" name="endDate" class="setFont" title="End Date/Time" type="text" value="<% out.write(request.getParameter("endDate")); %>"/>
                        </td>
                        <td style="width: 2pc"></td>
                        <td>
                              <label id="view" class="setFont" >View : </label>
                        </td>
                        <td>
                              <select id="view" name="view" class="setFont" style="width: auto;" tabindex="0">
                                    <option selected="selected">Choose One</option>
                                    <option>Vertical</option>
                                    <option>Component</option>
                                    <option>Widget</option>
                                    <option>User Guid</option>
                                    <option>Session Id</option>
                                    <option>Root Guid</option>
                              </select>
                        </td>
                        <td style="width: 2pc"></td>
                        <td>
                              <label id="applicationLbl" class="setFont" >Application : </label>
                        </td>
                        <td>
                              <select id="application" name="application" class="setFont" style="width: auto;" tabindex="0">
                                    <option>Choose One</option>
                                    <option>Build Reports</option>
                                    <option>Clear App</option>
                                    <option selected="selected">Security</option>
                                    <option>Document</option>
                                    <option>Clear EDD</option>
                                    <option>Unknown</option>
                              </select>
                        </td>
                  </tr>      
                  <tr style="height: 20px;">
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td style="width: 2pc"></td>
                        <td>
                              <label id="timeRangeLbl" class="setFont" >Time Range: </label>
                        </td>
                        <td>
                              <select id="timeRangeSel" name="timeRangeSel" class="setFont" style="width: auto;" tabindex="0">
                                    <option selected="selected">15 Minute</option>
                                    <option>Minute</option>
                                    <option>Day</option>
                                    <option>Month</option>
                              </select>
                        </td>                        
                        <td style="width: 2pc"></td>
                        <td>
                              <label id="middleTierLbl" class="setFont" >Middle Tier : </label>
                        </td>
                        <td>
                              <select id="middleTierSel" name="middleTierSel" class="setFont" style="width: auto;" tabindex="0">
                                    <option selected="selected">Client</option>
                                    <option>Production</option>
                              </select>
                        </td>
                        <td style="width: 80px;">
                        </td>
                        <td>
                              <span id="submitSpan">
                                          <input id="submitBtn" value="Submit" type="submit"/>
                                          <input id="hiddenBtn" type="hidden"/>
                              </span>
                        </td>
                  </tr>
            </table>
      </div>
</form>

Thanks,
Murali.
0
Comment
Question by:lakkarajumurali
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ansudhindra
ID: 36599675
try with the below code..
 
<select id="view" name="view" class="setFont" style="width: auto;" tabindex="0">
  <option value="" selected="selected">Choose One</option>
  <option value="Vertical" <% if(request.getParameter("view").equals("Vertical") { out.println("selected='selected'); }  %>>Vertical</option>
  <option value="Component" <% if(request.getParameter("view").equals("Component") { out.println("selected='selected'); }  %>>Component</option>
  <option value="Widget" <% if(request.getParameter("view").equals("Widget") { out.println("selected='selected'); }  %>>Widget</option>
  <option value="User Guid" <% if(request.getParameter("view").equals("User Guid") { out.println("selected='selected'); }  %>>User Guid</option>
  <option value="Session Id" <% if(request.getParameter("view").equals("Session Id") { out.println("selected='selected'); }  %>>Session Id</option>
  <option value="Root Guid" <% if(request.getParameter("view").equals("Root Guid") { out.println("selected='selected'); }  %>>Root Guid</option>
</select>

Open in new window


BR-Sudhindra-www.clicksperday.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:lakkarajumurali
ID: 36599747
it says selected cannot be resolved.  here is how it is now.

<option value="<%if(request.getParameter("view").equals("Vertical")) {out.println(selected="selected"); } %>">Vertical</option>
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ansudhindra
ID: 36599809
sorry change it to...

<option value="<%if(request.getParameter("view").equals("Vertical")) {out.println('selected="selected"'); } %>">Vertical</option>
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lakkarajumurali
ID: 36600083
am getting the following exception:

org.apache.jasper.JasperException: An exception occurred processing JSP page /WEB-INF/jsp/VtqForm.jsp at line 217

214:                         <td>
215:                               <select id="view" name="view" class="setFont" style="width: auto;" >
216:                                     <option value="" selected="selected">Choose One</option>
217:                                     <option value="<%if(request.getParameter("view").equals("Vertical")) {out.println("selected='selected'"); } %>">Vertical</option>
218:                                     <option value="<%if(request.getParameter("view").equals("Component")) {out.println("selected='selected'"); } %>">Component</option>
219:                                     <option value="<%if(request.getParameter("view").equals("Widget")) {out.println("selected='selected'"); } %>">Widget</option>
220:                                     <option value="<%if(request.getParameter("view").equals("User Guid")) {out.println("selected='selected'"); } %>">User Guid</option>


Stacktrace:
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.handleJspException(JspServletWrapper.java:510)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:419)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:313)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:260)
      javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:717)

root cause

java.lang.NullPointerException
      org.apache.jsp.WEB_002dINF.jsp.VtqForm_jsp._jspService(VtqForm_jsp.java:350)
      org.apache.jasper.runtime.HttpJspBase.service(HttpJspBase.java:70)
      javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:717)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:377)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:313)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:260)
      javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:717)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 500 total points
ID: 36600185
JSP and JavaScript can work together. In the following code, I retain the values in the first two selects. You can do the same for the third and fourth.
<%
   String viewValue = request.getParameter("view");
   if(viewValue == null)viewValue = "Choose One";
   String applicationValue = request.getParameter("application");
   if(applicationValue == null)applicationValue = "Security";

%>
<html>
<head>
<script>
         function retainValue(){
              var element1 = document.forms[0].view;
              for(x = 0; x < element1.length; x++){
                      if(element1.options[x].value == "<%=viewValue%>"){
                            element1.options[x].selected = true;
                            break;
                      } 
              }
              var element2 = document.forms[0].application;
              for(x = 0; x < element2.length; x++){
                      if(element2.options[x].value == "<%=applicationValue%>"){
                            element2.options[x].selected = true;
                            break;
                      } 
              }
         }
</script>
</head>
<body onload="retainValue();">
<form method="post" id="teForm">
      <div id="dataEntryPoint" style=" background-color: activeborder; table-layout: auto; margin: 2px; margin-top:10px; margin-left:10px; width:1200px; height:80px; border: thin; border-color: black; border-style: dotted; ">
            <table>
                  <tr>
                        <td style="width: 2pc"></td>
                        <td>
                              <label id="startDateLbl" class="setFont" >Start Date/Time : </label>
                        </td>
                        <td>
                              <input id="startDate" class="setFont" name="startDate" title="Start Date/Time" type="text" value="<% out.write(request.getParameter("startDate")); %>"/>
                        </td>
                        <td style="width: 2pc"></td>
                        <td>
                              <label id="endDateLbl" class="setFont" >End Date/Time : </label>
                        </td>
                        
                        <td>
                              <input id="endDate" name="endDate" class="setFont" title="End Date/Time" type="text" value="<% out.write(request.getParameter("endDate")); %>"/>
                        </td>
                        <td style="width: 2pc"></td>
                        <td>
                              <label id="view" class="setFont" >View : </label>
                        </td>
                        <td>
                              <select id="view" name="view" class="setFont" style="width: auto;" tabindex="0">
                                    <option value="Choose One">Choose One</option>
                                    <option value="Vertical">Vertical</option>
                                    <option value="Component">Component</option>
                                    <option value="Widget">Widget</option>
                                    <option value="user Guid">User Guid</option>
                                    <option value="Session Id">Session Id</option>
                                    <option value="Root Guid">Root Guid</option>
                              </select>
                        </td>
                        <td style="width: 2pc"></td>
                        <td>
                              <label id="applicationLbl" class="setFont" >Application : </label>
                        </td>
                        <td>
                              <select id="application" name="application" class="setFont" style="width: auto;" tabindex="0">
                                    <option value="Choose One">Choose One</option>
                                    <option value="Build Reports">Build Reports</option>
                                    <option value="Clear App">Clear App</option>
                                    <option value="Security">Security</option>
                                    <option value="Document">Document</option>
                                    <option value="Clear EDD">Clear EDD</option>
                                    <option value="Unknown">Unknown</option>
                              </select>
                        </td>
                  </tr>      
                  <tr style="height: 20px;">
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td style="width: 2pc"></td>
                        <td>
                              <label id="timeRangeLbl" class="setFont" >Time Range: </label>
                        </td>
                        <td>
                              <select id="timeRangeSel" name="timeRangeSel" class="setFont" style="width: auto;" tabindex="0">
                                    <option selected="selected">15 Minute</option>
                                    <option>Minute</option>
                                    <option>Day</option>
                                    <option>Month</option>
                              </select>
                        </td>                        
                        <td style="width: 2pc"></td>
                        <td>
                              <label id="middleTierLbl" class="setFont" >Middle Tier : </label>
                        </td>
                        <td>
                              <select id="middleTierSel" name="middleTierSel" class="setFont" style="width: auto;" tabindex="0">
                                    <option selected="selected">Client</option>
                                    <option>Production</option>
                              </select>
                        </td>
                        <td style="width: 80px;">
                        </td>
                        <td>
                              <span id="submitSpan">
                                          <input id="submitBtn" value="Submit" type="submit"/>
                                          <input id="hiddenBtn" type="hidden"/>
                              </span>
                        </td>
                  </tr>
            </table>
      </div>
</form>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lakkarajumurali
ID: 36600237
thanks it works!
0