?
Solved

Player 4.0 installer

Posted on 2011-09-26
7
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I upgraded toVMWare Workstation 8 and created a new VM.  Dropped it on a CD to try on another computer running Player 3.1.4.  No go. I need Player 4.0 that's not on the VMWare web site.  I called VMWare and they said the new Player was installed when I installed Workstaition 8.  But I need it on another machine.  VMware didn't know the name of the Player installer and I don't want to install workstation on the other comptuer.  Anyone know the name of the Player 4.0 installer or where I can download Player 4.0?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Alante1
  • 6
7 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 36599649
VMware Player 4.0 is currently included with VMware Workstation 8.0. It has not been released as yet for a download from VMware.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 36599666
Not listed as a release on VMware's site yet...
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/desktop_downloads/vmware_player/3_0 (clicking on VMware Player here: http://downloads.vmware.com/d/, proceeds only to the previous download link).
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 36599685
You could use VMware Converter 4.3 to convert your machine to VMware Player 3.1.4 (5.0 is also now available).


Download VMware vCenter Converter here
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/4_0

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.x Documentation
http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/converter_pubs.html

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.3 User Guide
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/convsa_43_guide.pdf

VMware Player 3.0 Free Download
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/desktop_downloads/vmware_player/3_0
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 123
ID: 36599692
It's a bit late now, but when creating you VMs, make sure you select the correct VM hardware version.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 36600016
There is no VMware Player 4.0 separate MSI Installer in the VMware Workstation 8.0 build.

VMware have integrated the current VMware Workstation 8.0 and VMware Player 4.0 together in the installer, there is no Custom option only to install VMware Player 4.0.

The only way currently to install VMware Player 4.0, is to install VMware Workstation 8.0 on your computer. You'll not have a license to use  VMware Workstation 8.0, but VMware Player 4.0 will operate without a license.

(we've just extracted all the contents from the MSI Installer, there are approx 90 files, mostly CABs and a very smaller MSI).

There is NO VMware Player 4.0 distributable.

So options:-

1. Install VMware Workstation 8.0 which includes VMware Player 3.1.4.
2. Export VM as a VMware Workstation 6/7, VMware Player 3.1.4 version.
3. Use VMware Converter Standalone to convert to VMware Workstation 6/7, VMware Player VM.
4. Wait for VMware Player 4.0 (if it's ever released as FREE player).
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36914295
You will be pleased to know that VMware Player 4.0 was released today. 4 Oct 2011.

http://downloads.vmware.com/d/details/player_400/dGpkYnRoZGpidGVqQA==
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36914300
VMware Player 4.0 Released 4 Oct 2011
0