Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-09-26
6
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
my exchange 2003 box is getting slammed, i'm trying to find if there is a user on my network that is sending tons of emails. is there a way to see which user is sending the most emails?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
oldhammbc earned 500 total points
ID: 36599673
If you run exmon on the exchange server it will give you a list of all users and their io and data sent etc.. http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=11461 

Hope that helps!!

Dave J
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Pr1z
Pr1z earned 500 total points
ID: 36599678
You can import the Log file straight into Excel then create a Pivot Table to show you the count of activities for a given source address.  A bit crude, but will give you an indication of where the load is coming from.

Hope this helps

Priz
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 36599711
Hi you able to do this  via enabling exchange 2003 message tracking

have a look to the article below for more information and guide
http://exchange.sembee.info/2003/message-tracking.asp

some more information can be found in EE Document

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Email/Q_23006613.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+email+flow+monitor
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 36599976
If you have a ton of mail sitting in your outbound queues, please have a read of my article and figure out which account is being abused:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2556-Why-are-my-outbound-queues-filling-up-with-mail-I-didn't-send.html

You can empty the queues quickly if you are under attack with aquadmcli.exe:
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/267
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 36663375
i have the postmaster@mydomain.com problem
i keep trying to follow the direction, but when i go to smtp, and the properties of default smtp virtual server the general tab, and the advanced button. then i edit the ip address of my server, and check, apply sender filter, apply recipient filter, apply connection filter and apply sender id filter. just to cover my bases, i always get the warning
sender id filter must be configured globally on the message delivery property pages. go to the message delivery object's pages under the global settings to configure sender id filtering.
then i go there and i select
delete
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 36778319
thanks for the help.
0