[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Export email from Outlook to Access

Posted on 2011-09-26
15
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

is there a way to export email from Outlook to Access.
What I need to do is export email with attachment to an access file. The attachment is supposed to be saved as a blob (Ole-object)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PerryDaynac
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36632346
Can you explain a bit more about this?

Emails are outlook "Objects", so they cannot live inside of access directly.

(The attachment is supposed to be saved as a blob (Ole-object))
Not really the same thing.
You can have an image attached as an image, but I am not sure if it is possible to attach a "Blob" to an email directly.
So ifthis is an image file you will have to first extract the attachment, then convert it to a BLOB.
...Not very straightforward of simple.

So can you explain a bit more about this attachment?

0
 

Author Comment

by:PerryDaynac
ID: 36707691
Sure boag2000. I was in a hurry when I posted the question yesterday... :)

What I want to do is import email messages (from Outlook) into a table in an Access file.
There are hundreds (maybe thousands) of emails with attachments that we need to get into a SQL Server database. However if we can get it to the Access database first then I think we have the solution for the Access -> SQL Server bit.

When I mentioned Blob it was from a programmers point of view. I want to get all messages from a folder i Outlook to an Access table with the attachment as well. But I think/hope there might be a better/easier option than to program the solution.

I have now tried to import "external data" to a Access table from a specific folder i Outlook. That works really good. However I have not really figured out what happens to attached files, and how to get them into the table.

Did it get any clearer? :)
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1200 total points
ID: 36708009
I have never seen code that will do all of this in one felled swoop.

see here as a start:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_23477618.html

Again not ethat "Emails" cannot be stored in Access.
Is it the attachment you need of the entire email?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PerryDaynac
ID: 36708331
boag2000: It's not important to store the actual emails. Whats important is the attached file, "from email" and maybe subject (NOT email as an object).
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36709824
Like the link I posted, most code to extract the attachment will extract it to a file.

Your issue is much more complex in that you need this system to:
- Stored in a database.
- Somehow detect and update for any new emails.
- Possibly store the image as a "Blob"

A side not is that most times the "Link" to the file on the server is stored in the db, not the file itself.
This is because of basic Network theory of stoning "Files" in a central location.
The other reason is that getting the files "Out" of the DB, may prove just as complicated as getting them in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PerryDaynac
ID: 36716940
The files to be stored in the database are pdf and word files. We don't have the need for detect and update for any new emails, this is a one time job.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 36717728
I hate to be the naysayer, however, even if you are successful in accomplishing your aim, you need to realize the following:

1. You are trying to create a document management system.  These are usually thousands of dollars.  Simple document management systems have been, and continue to be, build in-house by various groups, but the time and energy needed to build one is never trivial.

2. You are attempting to create a searchable email archiving system.  This is even more demanding of a task that the document management system.  Can you do it yourself? Perhaps.  Again, off-the-shelf systems are very expensive and they are so for a reason: email archiving, indexing and retrieval is tough.

We're here to help.  I just don't want the expectation to be that your request be solved/implemented within a few hours.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36717980
sl8rz,

Good points...

This is none of those things where is easy to get all the bits of code together to do each part individually...
The challenge will be integrating all of them into something "Custom".

But being that this is a one shot deal, it probably needn't be pretty or graceful...
;-)


Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:PerryDaynac
ID: 36718797
sl8rz:
Thank you for your input.
I am not trying to do a document management system, our company sells one. I am trying to get a work around to get data in to that system.

We (as a company) have two choices:
1) either we say to our customer that they need to get their thousands of customers to post their pdf's and word documents again (some will probably do that, some won't) and we look bad.
2) We find a solution and we look good.

I am a programmer and have done the blob thing before, however since my work doesn't involve programming at the moment I wanted to find an "easier" way :-)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:David L. Hansen
David L. Hansen earned 300 total points
ID: 36718940
If you can use a tool like boag2000 is talking about, to extract the attachments to a central location AND rename the files with key information about the sender, date, attachment_name, etc. I think you're home free.  You see, then you can iterate through those files and extract key data from the file's name to insert in the SQL Database.  Scrapping the info from the names and inserting them into the database would be easy; but, getting the files out of the emails and renaming them with the key info is the tough part...maybe boag2000 has some ideas on that?  But as I said, the rest is easy.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36719081
The link I posted covers one way that this can be done.

As always, there are multiple techniques, so anyone can Google:
    "Extract Email attachment to a file"
...and get a few different approaches
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 36892765
How goes the endeavor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PerryDaynac
ID: 36903846
I would have liked an answer where I don't need to program :)
Seems it wont happen...

I'll give boag2000 most of the points for the link...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PerryDaynac
ID: 36903866
I'm giving a grade lower than A because I was looking for a solution that didn't involve programming like I specified in the question.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 36904011
Sorry for not having a non-programmable solution for you....I really can't see how that could be done.  Anyway, did you get it working?
0