Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NetWorker brick-level backup

Posted on 2011-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am using networker 7.6.1 and NME to perform a brick level-backup which takes about 9hours to complete for 17GB 150 user IS. can anyone tell me if there is another way to speed up this process (1GB network, and writiing to a file type device)
0
Comment
Question by:shadow2007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jbvernej earned 1000 total points
ID: 36599870
Which exchange version ?

If Exchange 2000/2003, brick level backup are known to be slow with any king of backup software - netbackup/TSM/TINA/Arcserve/backupexec. It was because of Exchange "by design"...

Are you using an antivirus for Exchange (with mails real time analysis while doing backup) ? Try to disabled it during backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadow2007
ID: 36599938
2003
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 36600098
try imaging technique using Acronis
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadow2007
ID: 36709958
how about NMM, my main requirement is to have item level restore (since backupexec offers this feature I have to implement something so the admins can use this to restore items instead restoring the entire DB.)

0