Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Cached names suggested contacts disappears

Posted on 2011-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Have a client that every time he closes Outlook, all his cached names disappear. When he starts to type, nothing comes up. It will rebuild itself, or we can force it with a fake email and not send it, but if he closes Outlook 2010 and re-opens it, they are gone.

Have tried to setup a new profile, same problem. Have installed SP1, same problem. He is using suggested contacts and not an n2k file. Using an Exchange 2003 server.
0
Comment
Question by:Alski
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36599902
There is an option that must be checked to use and populate Auto Complete. Has that been unchecked?

 Outlook-2010-AutoComplete
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexIT
ID: 36600029
Is the user upgrading from Office 2003?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alski
ID: 36600107
He may have upgraded from 2003 awhile back. He was one of the holdouts.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dexIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 36600982
See if he still has an N2K file from his previous installation. You can try disabling cache mode, re-importing the file (you have to rename it "Outlook.NK2") using the /importnk2 outlook.exe switch. Once you can verify it has imported successfully, re-enable cache mode.
0