Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TempDataOutput! folder in Toad

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I had installed toad 9.0 some time back and i found that it created this folder
C:\Program Files\Quest Software\Toad for Oracle\User Files\TempDataOutput!

This folder is huge - 6 Gig.
It has files with extension - sql and all files are huge.

Can i delete the files inside this folder without affecting the Toad installation?

 
0
Comment
Question by:at999
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1200 total points
ID: 36601218
Possibly this  directory is used in the cases you export table scripts and include the insert statments.
This happens when you create DDLs with the option  "Include Insert Statments". Some sources say there is a bug which doesn't erase the files in this.
Do an experiment - copy this folder in another location with different name and erase it. See what happens.
TOAD is not a Data Base. So the worst thing that can happen is a reinstallatiuon of TOAD, but you will nol loose data.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Swadhin Ray
Swadhin Ray earned 800 total points
ID: 36715117
Does you sql files contain like newpackage.sql , newpack.sql ... and like wise then dont delete it . As these files get used by the tool internally like the style of the editor and more.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:at999
ID: 36718991
My toad installation was corrupted so i removed those files... i checked most of those files had insert statements... thanks
0