Solved

Where on my domain controller do I specify what server is the WSUS server (somewhere in group policy)

Posted on 2011-09-26
8
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm not very familiar w/ group policy.  I've installed a 2nd WSUS server but do not know how to point all the computers in my org to it.  I know it's through GP and I found it in one place and made the change but it didn't change anything (i.e everyone is still pointing to the old server).  Specifically I need to know what hive to edit in GP to make this change as the hive I found and changed didn't have any effect.  I've attached a screenshot of my main GP screen - can you tell me exactly what changes to make and where?  I don't think it matters but this is a SBS server (SBS 2008)

Thanks much,

Russ
9-26-2011-11-34-07-AM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:casco32
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
Comment Utility
I would suggest making OU's as per your company infrastructure, like Servers, Clients etc.

Then make policy & link them to the OU.

Like this:

http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2011/06/best-practices-group-policy-for-wsus/#more-2332

A
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
Comment Utility
Also, after you have made respective changes you have to either restart the computer or run gpupdate /force.

Since it's a computer policy if gpupdate /force doesn't take effect then to be sure restart the computer.

I see you have all the policies listed at domain level, if possible put the computers in OU's & then link the policies there, this way you will have more desired results.

A
0
 

Author Comment

by:casco32
Comment Utility
Thanks A.

But... which one of the policies should I be editing in the attached screenshot?  "update services client computer policy"?

is the "update service client computer policy"  under the domain the same policy as the one shown under Group Policy Objects?

(i.e are the two things i'm pointing to in the attached screenshot the exact same policy?)

Thanks


9-26-2011-11-34-07-AM.jpg
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
Comment Utility
You can always run and get a resultant set of policies for a computer to tell you which policy is applying so you know which policy to change.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ackles earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Doesn't matter, which ever you will edit will effect both.
The one under Domain is shortcut of the one under Group Policy Object. The one under Group Policy Object is Parent.

Only thing what you should not do is Delete the one under Group Policy Object.
0
 

Author Comment

by:casco32
Comment Utility
thanks very much
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
Comment Utility
Thanks.
0