Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7 and scsi

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a new win 7 32 bit pro installing scsi card it will not recognize. Is there a compatability issue?
added in xp mode....it is a HP desktop
0
Comment
Question by:hoosierboy
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 750 total points
ID: 36599887
Probably. Device drivers for WinXP & Win7 aren't typically interchangeable.   Note - forcing a device driver to work in another mode is dangerous, especially for disk drivers.  No way has it been tested, so you could very well end up with data loss, especially if there are retries or hardware problems.   Best practice is to get a device driver  /hardware that is certified for your O/S.

Just because it "works" when the hardware is happy/healthy, does not mean you won't have big problems when the hardware is stressed.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 36599898
You'll have to find out what model your card is and then check on it's manufacturer's homepage whether there is a Windows 7 driver available for it. But if it is old it's likely there won't be a driver.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hoosierboy
ID: 36600543
The external device that required the scsi controller, does not support Win 7.
We decided to go back to new hardware with XP pro to ensure the functionality and reliability of the external device.
Thank you for your quick responses.
0