Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

451 4.3.5 Server configuration problem my emails don't send

Posted on 2011-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
4,352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
To several different servers I've gotten a bounce-back today:
451 4.3.5 Server configuration problem

One was to gmail.com, one to consolidatedfuneralservices.com and one to ccim.net.

All I get back is from System Administrator -

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      'person' on 9/26/2011 8:36 AM
            451 4.3.5 Server configuration problem

Using outlook 2003 on windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill_Fleury earned 2000 total points
ID: 36600719
Are you the administrator of your mail server?  What mail server are you using?  This is a server end issue, not a client.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 36602049
What server are you using and on which OS? Error clearly says that the issue is with the configuration of the server.

In most of the cases restarting the services related to SMTP/Email would resolve on the issues or in some cases a reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 36614555
So the problem is with the email address I'm using to send the emails then. If I used another email address to send, the problem wouldn't be there.

And I need to contact the administrator of my email servers to have them fix the issue.

Do I have it right? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 36707675
Basically.  You'll need to contact the administrator of your mail server.  
0