Solved

Win7 Pro - print driver issue?

Posted on 2011-09-26
9
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
User can't print with updated driver.  If we roll it back to the previous version no problem printing. When the user logs off and back on Win7 is using the updated driver and they can't print again. So we have to roll it back.

How can we force Win7 to use a specific driver?  We don't want to have to keep rolling back to the previous driver.

If you need additional info let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:mobot
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
John Jennings earned 500 total points
ID: 36599969
For a printer, you can specify the driver used by opening the Printer Properties window, inside Devices and Printers.

On the Advanced tab, you'll see a drop-down menu with the label "Driver". This is where you can specify which driver is used.

If this does not make the choice persistent, then you'll have to delete the device and all related drivers, and then re-install the driver using the exact drive you want to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobot
ID: 36600660
Sounds good. Let me ask you this when automatic updates are ran the driver is updated.  How can we prevent that from happening?  This user is not going to pick and choose which update is applied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobot
ID: 36600668
Also this printer is a local printer.
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36707904
Close all apps ...run this fixit and then check.


http://support.microsoft.com/mats/printing_problems/



Reboot computer.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobot
ID: 36711580
ded9 - do you know what this routine does?  I prefer to do this manually rather than automatically.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36711850
If you open the link it says what fixes are performed...but if you want to manually then pl ignore my post...lets wait for other suggestions.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John Jennings
ID: 36892605
mobot, you'll have to manually deny that update to that workstation.

Is your environment using WSUS, or do the clients update themselves?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John Jennings
ID: 36892647
Also, if you are running WSUS (or SBS) there are settings that will automatically disable the downloading of drivers for clients, which falls under the 'Optional Updates' category.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mobot
ID: 36913369
Removing the other drivers besides the one that's needed works out for us.
0