Solved

Access Exchange mailbox through Outlook 2010 on different domain

Posted on 2011-09-26
9
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi guys...

We have 2 sites :
site A (UK) has a network domain of LION.LOCAL
site B (USA) has a network domain of ZEBRA.com (Exchange 2007)
They are not linked in any way, and are completely independent.

I would like the IT manager at zebra.com to set up a new mailbox with address sales@zebra.com
I would then like to be able to access (send and receive) this mailbox in Outlook 2010 from the LION.LOCAL domain in the UK. I would like to do this without using a VPN.

My initial thought was to use OWA account details, which our Mac users do (with Entourage 2008), but it appears Outlook 2010 does not support connecting through OWA.

Is there any way i can do this?

Thanks

HICT
0
Comment
Question by:HICT
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
Comment Utility
Outlook Anywhere. This needs to be enabled on the Zebra.com exchange server.
You can then setup that account anywhere without having to VPN into their network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HICT
Comment Utility
So would this be the 'Connect to Microsoft Exchange using HTTP' option?
The problem seems to be getting to that option.

When i go into Outlook > Add New Account > Manually configure server settings or additional server types > Microsoft Exchange or compatible service...

What should i put in server name? We have Outlook Anywhere configured in the UK, but i would normally put our local server name in here (server.domain.local)
As this server will be in the US, i'm not sure what to put here, and will it find it?
(i have tried testing this with test setting from a UK account (Server : name@domain.com, and https://name@domain.com) but i get "The action cannot be completed. The connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action" or "The name cannot be resolved"

Would it be possible to provide some step-by-step instructions?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
Comment Utility
You need to put in the OWA URL: mail.domain.com
Now for the second line, it should be: msstd:mail.domain.com

The key is whether you use NTLM or Basic Authentication

I would assume NTLM but if you cannot verify this, just try one and if you cannot get past the password prompt, switch it to the other option.

Now, for the username and password: it could either be domain\user or user@domain.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:HICT
Comment Utility
Hi Spartan ...

i appreciate where and when to put in these details (Connections Tab, Exchange Proxy Settings), but you can't get past the initial 'Add New Account : Server Settings' page to put them in.

The scrren i have asks for : Server (Use Cached Exchange Mode) and a User Name.
What should i put in this Server field?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
Comment Utility
Sorry,

you need to put the FDQN of the exchange server: exg1.domain.local

0
 

Author Comment

by:HICT
Comment Utility
In this server field I have tried :

fdqn (not suprised this doesn't work as we are on a different network and domain)
owa address - with and without https://
ip address of owa server- with and without https://

everytime i get :

 "The action cannot be completed. The connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action" ...and i cannot proceed.

thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
Comment Utility
It doesn't matter that you are on a different domain, the server FDQN is the correct name to place there.
Can you verify that the other domain does have Outlook Anywhere enabled?

Try this and post results:

https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dexIT earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Use the OCT to configure Outlook Anywhere

Use this procedure to use the OCT to configure Outlook Anywhere.
To configure Outlook Anywhere by using the OCT

    In the OCT, in the tree view, locate Outlook, and then click Add accounts. Click the Exchange account that you want to configure and then click Modify.

    If you are defining a new Exchange Server computer for users, enter a value or replaceable parameter in User Name.

    For example, you might specify =%UserName% to use the exact logon name for each user. This helps prevent user prompts when Outlook asks users to decide among several variations.

    If you are defining a new Exchange Server computer, in the Exchange Server text box enter the name of the Exchange Server computer.

    Skip steps 2 and 3 if you are configuring Outlook Anywhere for existing Exchange users who are not moving to a new Exchange Server computer.

    Click More Settings.

    In the Exchange Settings dialog box, select the Configure Outlook Anywhere check box and then select the Connect to Exchange Mailbox using HTTP check box.

    In the text box that follows these check boxes, type the server name for the Outlook Anywhere proxy server.

    Do not enter http:// or https:// as part of the name.

    Decide whether you want users to connect through Secured Sockets Layer (SSL) only. If you want to support both server authentication and client authentication, select Mutually authenticate the session when the system connects with SSL and enter the principal name of the proxy server.

    Select whether or not to reverse the default way in which Outlook decides which connection type to try first, LAN (TCP/IP) or Outlook Anywhere (HTTP). The default is LAN (TCP/IP) first, then Outlook Anywhere (HTTP). If you expect users to connect when they are outside the corporate network more frequently than when they are inside the corporate network, we recommend that you configure Outlook to try Outlook Anywhere (HTTP) first.

    Select an authentication method from the drop-down list.

    The default method is Password Authentication (NTLM).

    Click OK to return to the Exchange Settings dialog box, and then click Finish.

    Complete other Outlook or Microsoft Office configurations, and on the File menu, click Save to create the customization file that you can deploy to users.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179036.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:HICT
Comment Utility
https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/ results ...

      Testing RPC/HTTP connectivity.
       The RPC/HTTP test completed successfully.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name name.domain.com in DNS.
       The host name resolved successfully.
       
      Additional Details
      Testing TCP port 443 on host name.domain.com to ensure it's listening and open.
       The port was opened successfully.
      Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
       The certificate passed all validation requirements.
       
      Test Steps
      Checking the IIS configuration for client certificate authentication.
       Client certificate authentication wasn't detected.
       
      Additional Details
      Testing HTTP Authentication Methods for URL https://name.domain.com/rpc/rpcproxy.dll.
       The HTTP authentication methods are correct.
       
      Additional Details
      Testing SSL mutual authentication with the RPC proxy server.
       Mutual authentication was verified successfully.
       
      Additional Details
      Attempting to ping RPC proxy name.domain.com.
       RPC Proxy was pinged successfully.
       
      Additional Details
      Attempting to ping RPC endpoint 6001 (Exchange Information Store) on server server.domain.local.
       The endpoint was pinged successfully.
       
      Additional Details
      Testing the Name Service Provider Interface (NSPI) on the Exchange Mailbox server.
       The NSPI interface was tested successfully.
       
      Test Steps
      Testing the Referral service on the Exchange Mailbox server.
       The Referral service was tested successfully.
       
      Test Steps
      Testing the Exchange Information Store on the Mailbox server.
       ExRCA successfully tested the Information Store.
       
      Test Steps
0