Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reading values into a variable without using a loop/cursor

Posted on 2011-09-26
8
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Experts,

many months ago I thought I remember seeing sql syntax that would allow me to create a variable and read/assign certain values to it without having to resort to a loop.

Here is my first try:

declare @result as varchar(8000)
select distinct @result = fName + ', ' from dbo.Person order by fName
print @result

I am hoping the @result variable would show me something like this:
Abby, John, Kenneth, etc....

thanks

P.S. Right now this is against SQL Server 2000.


0
Comment
Question by:yechan
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 36600115
try this:

declare @result as varchar(8000)

select distinct @result = isnull(@result + ', ', '') + fName  from dbo.Person order by fName

print @result
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yechan
ID: 36600188
Hi Emoreau,

for one reason or another, the @result variable only holds the very last value (i.e. Zach).

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yechan
ID: 36600191
I *think* I remember seeing something like this where this is possible but I am not 100% sure.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36600207
is the field possible char (and not varchar)?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yechan
ID: 36600296
angel:

the field itself is varchar(50).
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
ID: 36600333
remove the distinct clause
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yechan
ID: 36600353
@emoreau:

removing the distinct seemed to do the trick.  Can you please explain why the distinct keyword would cause only the last value to show?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 36600396
I am not exactly sure of the effect of the Distinct clause here
0