Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS Reporting Service Error :rsReportParameterValueNotSet

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, after i modified a SP as dataset of a report, and replace an existing report with this new report, then it looks ok in the SSRS at the Management Studio, however, in the front end web page of the Sharepoint, it appears an error:  the error message when open the report the error message when open the report
the parameter it should be passed in :
 the parameter
This is how the Properties of the report set up in the SSRS

reportissue3.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:jc50967w
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 36600158
open in BIDS and "refresh Fields" on the dataset you altered, and see if there is an error
0
 

Author Comment

by:jc50967w
ID: 36600608
x-men, no, it doesn't work. thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
almander earned 2000 total points
ID: 36601159
I find that sometimes parameter changes are not deployed to the server. Deleting the report on the server, and re deploying always fixes the problem for me.
0