?
Solved

Should I switch from AT&T internet service to a new ISP based on this speed test?

Posted on 2011-09-26
11
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
A guy wants to sell me a plan to replace my current AT&T internet service.

Which is faster:

AT&T
Download speed test = 1.43 Mbps
Upload speed = 0.03 Mbps

New company:
Download speed = 1.5 Mbps
Upload speed = 375 kbps

Thanks for your help!

0
Comment
Question by:WeThePeople
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36600089
How often have you run this test?
How many users?

The upload speed is very slow and will cause problems for you.
The new company is slightly better but again, what are you using this for? Internet? Email? Web server?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 2000 total points
ID: 36600094
The download is the same. 1.5 Mbps real world is pretty good at 1.43 Mbps. The upspeed looks good though.

I would look into the reliability and customer service ratings of the new company before moving though. Who is the company.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThePeople
ID: 36600203
I live in a remote location and use AT&T's satellite internet from Wildblue

The specs for Wildblue Pro = 1.5 Mbps Download speed.  Up to 256Kbps Upload speed.

The new company is offering = 1.5 Mbps Download speed and 375 Kbps Upload speed.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:WeThePeople
ID: 36600211
There is only 1 user (me at home).
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThePeople
ID: 36600221
The only other choice I have is dial-up, which is slower than satellite.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 36600258
Who is the new company?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThePeople
ID: 36600268
Williams Tel Data (Eric Williams)
La Mesa, California 91942
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 36600420
I cannot find any reviews of that company. Their quoted speeds are better than what Wildblue is giving, but its hard to say whether or not they can deliver. They might be reselling AT&T too for all I know and you might get identical service.

Are they requiring a contract? What service level do they guarantee?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scraby
ID: 36710083
cellular or wimax not an option?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WeThePeople
ID: 36719045
I had the new company install there hardware.  The internet is far faster than AT&T's Wildblue.
0