Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New Exchange Mail Contact doesn't show up in Global Address List

Posted on 2011-09-26
23
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I added a new Mail Contact and whenever I go to my outlook - new mail and try to select contact from the Global Address list, it doesn't show up.

I have Exchange 2007 and all has been working great no other issues.

Thanks,

nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:nimdatx
  • 10
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 36600122
check if the outlook is in cache mode.
also check from OWA.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36600126
Can you verify that you did not check off "hide this address from Exchange address lists"?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36600127
Also, did you download another copy of your GAL?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 36600200
check if the outlook is in cache mode.

Not sure how to do that.

also check from OWA.

I can see it in OWA under Default Global Address List, but not in Outlook - To - Global Address List.

Can you verify that you did not check off "hide this address from Exchange address lists"?

This is not Checked.

Also, did you download another copy of your GAL?

Not sure how to do that, so I don't thing I did.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36600267
If you see it in OWA, then you need to download GAL.

In Outlook, go to tools send/Receive and select Download address book.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 36600490
I downloaded most recent Address Book and I still cannot see new contact.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 36600690
I can see new contact in a distrubution group I added the user to, but not in Global Address List. The Global Address list is where all users are created in by default?

I also checked on another PC and same results.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36600893
Did you create this contact in Outlook?
If so, then when you click on the address book, change it from the GAL to your Outlook contacts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 36600944
No. It was created in EMC.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36601030
Try the following:

Update-GlobalAddressList - Identity "address list" -DomainController "domain controller name"
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36601044
You should be able to run it like this as well:

Update-GlobalAddressList -Identity <GlobalAddressListIdParameter> -DomainController
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 36601191
[PS] C:\Users\nimda\Desktop>Update-GlobalAddressList -Identity <GlobalAddressLis
tIdParameter> -rapa.local
The '<' operator is reserved for future use.
At line:1 char:37
+ Update-GlobalAddressList -Identity < <<<< GlobalAddressListIdParameter> -rapa
.local
    + CategoryInfo          : ParserError: (<:OperatorToken) [], ParentContain
   sErrorRecordException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : RedirectionNotSupported
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36601206
Run that command as shown below.

Update-GlobalAddressList -Identity "Global Address List"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 36601294
[PS] C:\Users\nimda\Desktop>Update-GlobalAddressList -Identity "Global Address L
ist"
Update-GlobalAddressList : The operation could not be performed because object
'Global Address List' could not be found on domain controller 'Fileserver2.RAPA
.local'.
At line:1 char:25
+ Update-GlobalAddressList <<<<  -Identity "Global Address List"
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (0:Int32) [Update-GlobalAddressLis
   t], ManagementObjectNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : BF599BB7,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemCon
   figurationTasks.UpdateGlobalAddressList
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36601547
did you run:

Update-GlobalAddressList - Identity "Global Address List" -DomainController "YourDomainControllerName"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 36601677
[PS] C:\Users\nimda\Desktop>Update-GlobalAddressList - Identity "Global Address
List" -DomainController "rapa.local"
Update-GlobalAddressList : A positional parameter cannot be found that accepts
argument 'Identity'.
At line:1 char:25
+ Update-GlobalAddressList <<<<  - Identity "Global Address List" -DomainContro
ller "rapa.local"
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (:) [Update-GlobalAddressList],
    ParameterBindingException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PositionalParameterNotFound,Microsoft.Exchange.M
   anagement.SystemConfigurationTasks.UpdateGlobalAddressList
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36601708
there should be no space between the - and Identity
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 36601760
[PS] C:\Users\nimda\Desktop>Update-GlobalAddressList -Identity "Global Address L
ist" -DomainController "rapa.local"
Update-GlobalAddressList : Unable to find 'rapa.local' computer information in
domain controller 'rapa.local' to perform the suitability check. Verify the ful
ly qualified domain name.
At line:1 char:25
+ Update-GlobalAddressList <<<<  -Identity "Global Address List" -DomainControl
ler "rapa.local"
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (0:Int32) [Update-GlobalAddressLis
   t], ADExternalException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 4CEAC4BF,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemCon
   figurationTasks.UpdateGlobalAddressList
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36601786
The message is clear, it cannot find the your domain controller rapa.local. Is rapa.local your primary domain controller?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 2000 total points
ID: 36601810
Try the following:
 
1. Go to the EMC > Organization Configuration > Mailbox Node > Offline Address book tab and click update on the Default OAB,
Then  check the “Date modified” attribute of LZX files under …\Exchange Server\ExchangeOAB
2. Restart “ Microsoft Exchange File Distribution” service,
Then check the “Date modified” attribute of LZX files under …\Exchange Server\ClientAccess\OAB
If both “Date modified” attribute is the latest time, it means you have update OAB successfully.
3. Force Outlook updating OAB.
Restart Outlook or press “Send/Receive”àClick “send/Receive Groups”àClick “Download Address Book”

Reference: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesoftwareupdate/thread/3acd502b-56a0-4b52-b304-a977def0549e/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 36601990
Ok....

Both date modified have the same LZX dates

9/3/2011
9/10/2011
9/16/2011
 Bunch of 9/26/2011

FYI - Before I did what you said they both were not the same.

I then did step three and BINGO!!!!!!! YOU R THE EXPERT!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 36602006
What happened?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36707660
You list just needed to be updated. This would have happened automatically, but you obviously needed it done sooner, and thus the force update.
0