Solved

Mass Move Users Folders

Posted on 2011-09-26
4
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all

I currently have a Windows 2003 DC which holds all Users Folders (this is set to be mapped via ADUC) and acts as their redirect for My Docs.

I am in the process of replacing this server with a new Windows 2008 Server.

Is there an easy way to move these Users Folders to the new servers, both retaining permissions and also to save me manually editing every user's properties?
0
Comment
Question by:hongedit
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 36600124
Is there an easy way to move the folders - not that I am aware of.  Robocopy will allow you to copy them across and retain all permissions etc.

In terms of AD changes, you can use ADMODIFY.NET to mass change AD settings, just take it slow and steady.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles/admodify-change-exchange-specific-ad-user-attributes.html
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36600149
Another good tool is richcopy   http://blogs.technet.com/b/keithcombs/archive/2009/03/22/richcopy-bulk-file-copy-tool-released-get-it-here.aspx   not an "official" Microsoft tool but developed by a Microsoft engineer.

In bigger organizations I've also used secure copy from Script Logic.  It is not free but a decent tool.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:americanpie3
ID: 36600409
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 250 total points
ID: 36600713
You should change the mappings to a domain based DFS namespace so that you can change servers in the future without modifying AD or any UNC paths. Map them to something like \\domain.local\dfs\users\%username% and you can change via DFS which server(s) hold \\domain.local\dfs\users\

You can select multiple users in ADUC and change their properties that point to the directories. Use the DFS path with %username% as shown above.

If you have redirected folders, my experience has been that it is best to just change the path via GPO and then let the clients automatically move the files upon logon. Otherwise, Windows XP/Vista/7 complains because it tries to move the files itself.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now