Solved

How to connect a network printer

Posted on 2011-09-26
14
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Lexmark model X6675, which I've been using for about two years. It is not connected to any computer, but I print to it via my home network. This morning I received a message that the spooler had a problem and stopped. Now my "Printers and Fax" folder has only  an "Add Printer" icon. I'm not sure which options to choose in the add printer wizard. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:cbutton
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:xtreminator
xtreminator earned 100 total points
ID: 36600186
if the printer is missing then you need to add printer using > add printer > choose printer connected to network > specify the network printer ip address > click next > if printer is on line then it will add in printer section.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:americanpie3
americanpie3 earned 100 total points
ID: 36600356
How many PC/laptops do you have that can print to the Lexmark? What's the OS?

Can you access the printer if you type in the printer's IP in an Explorer page?

Verify your spooler service and see if it is started/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbutton
ID: 36600851
xtreminator:
specify the network printer ip address. How do I find this out?

americanpie3:
How many PC/laptops do you have that can print to the Lexmark? Only 2 right now.
What's the OS? Windows XP
Can you access the printer if you type in the printer's IP in an Explorer page? How do I find out the printer's IP address?
Verify your spooler service and see if it is started/  How do I do this?


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:americanpie3
ID: 36600866
You would have to go throught the printer's menu (usually a little screen which you can scroll though) and you should get by browsing around IP Configuration menu.

Start>Programs>Control Panel>Administrative Tools> Services in there look for Print Spooler
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:americanpie3
ID: 36600886
If you can't find it on the printer. Look at your router's log in the DHCP section. You should see 3 devices with IP adresses. Your laptop, the other device and your printer.

Also, can the other PC/laptop print?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Spartan_1337
Spartan_1337 earned 100 total points
ID: 36600913
The printer spooler service stopped.

Click on start.. run and type: net start spooler
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
printnix63 earned 100 total points
ID: 36601928
Spartan_1337 has said it - if you had a printer object in your printers folder before,
then have had a spooler issue and the printer folder is empty afterwards,
the issue will have caused the spooler service to stop.

a) try to restart it, either in entering in a DOS Box "net start spooler"
b) start -> run -> enter services.msc and look for the spooler service.

If it bails out (stopps) again, then the question will be, if you had been installing another driver or changed something on regard of the drivers, but the main reason, if you had a printer object and suddenly it's gone, this is almost 99.9% the spooler service.

If this does not solve the issue, open up the "Printers and Fax" Window and look under "Server Properties"
There you can see a tab saying "Drivers", look what drivers are listed there, if above did not solve the issue, and post here what drivers you have.

From there you can as well remove the driver(s) if needed, and then reinstall by the driver CD/Download, if needed.

Hope this explains a bit more to you, what was going on.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:printnix63
ID: 36601931
Add on: a) or b), you need only one of the two options, they do the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbutton
ID: 36602456
The print spooler is running, but there are no printer opjects in the Printers folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:americanpie3
ID: 36602471
What about my other points?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:xtreminator
ID: 36710623
hi,

check the link could helpful to find the IP in printer

Look the ip in printer menu.

http://support.lexmark.com/index?page=content&id=HO3417&locale=EN&userlocale=EN_US
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:cbutton
cbutton earned 0 total points
ID: 36717899
To: xtreminator, americanpie3, Spartan_1337, printnix63, and perhaps others:

I know that I haven't answered several of your points. I've been overwhelmed by all the comments and suggestions I've received. Also, some of my original description of the problem, etc., now require some modification.

Later today (and possibly tomorrow) I will submit a comment to answer all the points. PLease be patient.

By the way, I have used Experts-Exchange for many years, and received a lot of help (I've asked and received answers to almost 200 questions). It is a wonderful facility.

Charlie
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbutton
ID: 36818014
Okay, here goes. First, americanpie3 aked how many computers do I have that can use the network printer. I forgot one and said two. Actually there are three. Their IP addresses are:
  192.168.2.3
  192.168.2.4
  192.168.2.5
I assume my router's IP address is 192.168.2.1 and so I
deduced that the printer IP is 192.168.2.2.

Initially the Print Spooler was stopped, but after starting it, there still was no printer in the Printers and Fax folder. Later, after having stopped and starting it several times to try different things, my printer showed up in the folder, and I was able to print to it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cbutton
ID: 36908487
I wish to divide the 400 points evenly between [b]xtreminator, americanpie3, Spartan_1337, printnix63 [/b]all of whom contributed to solving this problem.
0