Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to press harder in keyboard to type..

Posted on 2011-09-26
18
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Dear All,

I need to press harder on the keyboard to type after the computer logs me in.

On the restart its okay, works normal, but once it logs in, after a few seconds or probably within a minute or two it will start to slow down, forcing you to press harder at the key before it prints any alphabet/number.

I am using windows xp sp3, and the laptop is Lenovo Thinkpad T410.

Thanks all for your ongoing support.

Regards,
Fahad
0
Comment
Question by:Fahad30
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Fahad30
ID: 36600135
Please let me know if you need any further details.

Rgrds,
Fahad
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 36600235
Pressing harder on a laptop keyboard does not make it work better.  You either have something running which takes up all your cpu power, or there is something generating interrupts, such as USB or network devices.  Boot into your BIOS and see if the behavior continues.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:xtreminator
ID: 36600240
it seems you computer takes high CPU to login in system.

suggestions
perform disk cleanup (for xp)
mycomputer > right click C drive > properties > disk clean up > tick all option > click ok
clean up un necessary startups
perform disk defregment
mycomputer > right click C drive > properties > tools tab > defregment no

clean your cabinet and CPU (dust)
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:Fahad30
ID: 36600426
Well I just wanted to make it more clear, you don't have to actually press hard on the keys, its that you have to Press And Hold The Keys for 2-3 Secs to work. Its not taking the hits,only holding for few after which it works.

Regards,
Fahad
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36600474
What happens if you try it in the BIOS?  Does it eventually slow down as well?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36600555
This is weird, do you have an up-to-date virusscanner? In any case I'd like you to do a malware scan using MBAM. Please post back the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fahad30
ID: 36600575
@Callandor,

When I work in BIOS it works fine, no problem, works normal.

Regards,
Fahad
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36601824
If it works fine in the BIOS, you do not have a hardware problem - something in Windows is causing this behavior.  Try opening up taskmanager and see what uses up cpu.  You may have something running in the background.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fahad30
ID: 36707585
Dear All,

Thanks for the inputs, I am working on the given suggestions.

At the moment scanning the HDD with the Lenovo HDD Diagnostic Test, currently doing ATA Repair Test with 50% progress with 2 errors repaired.

Next will reimage the HDD and check..

Regards,
Fahad
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36708241
you can also do this :
in run box, type msconfig
in startup tab, click disable all - reboot and test
if it is ok now, one of the disabled is the cause - enable 1 by 1 or in groups to test further
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fahad30
ID: 36715027
Dear All,

Thank you very much for the knowledge sharing, very helpfull in one way or other.

nobus: I had alreay started the imaging before I could see your comments, however will try if I receive similar problem again.

Thank you all once again,

Best Regards,
Fahad
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fahad30
ID: 36715043
Partially helped in understanding the issue and try a workaround
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fahad30
ID: 36715057
Hi,

I tried All Callander suggestions/solutions, in the end found that its not a h/w issue, reimaging the laptop resolved the issue.

Other suggestions were also helpfull in throwing light on different options.

Thank you,

Best regards,
Fahad
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36716051
i doubt that reimaging fixes the "harder pressing "keys
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36716352
@nobus - Agreed, maybe this question should be deleted as the answer does not fit the question.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36717576
It would not be the first time that a question asker didn't know what was causing the problem - the answer was, it's not a hardware problem.  What's the complaint?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36718121
seems you don't understand it "I need to press harder on the keyboard to type after the computer logs me in."
how can that be other than hardware??
and there is no complaint

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36718874
The asker thought he had a hardware problem.  He reinstalled his OS, and everything works.  I take that to mean he had no hardware problem to start with.  It is not as simple as ask a question, get an answer - not everyone asks the right question to get their problem solved.
0