Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install Mac/Apple on a PC?

Posted on 2011-09-26
10
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
What do I need to do to install Mac/Apple OS on a PC. I have a few PC's laying around and want to start playing with MAC but don't want to buy one for $1000 or more.
Buying the software looked a little confusing; I would want the latest but couldn't find the full version or didn’t believe the price was so low. Is it really only $30 : http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/os-x-lion/id444303913?mt=12&ls=1
0
Comment
Question by:calitech
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 1000 total points
ID: 36600232
So, my first question would be why?

As far as how to, there are many hacker's guides to building a "Hackintosh" but legally you can't. The Big evil Apple has made a point to put it in the EULA that you can only install the Mac OS on an Apple PC. Mac OS also only supports a handful of drivers, so even getting it to work at all is a painstaking, maybe it will work most likely it won't process.

The price $30 is right, but note that thats really the equivalent of a service pack. When you buy a Apple PC is comes preinstalled with OSX, you can then upgrade to the latest service pack for $30... this time. Most of the Upgrades have cost more along the tune of $130.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 36600260
So how upgradeable is a cheap G4-G5 computer. I would mainly want a fast duo core processor.
I can find some on Craigslist but I don't want a slow piece of junk.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 36600373
I believe the G4 / G5 never got past the PowerPC CPUs... so there is not much you can do to upgrade them. You will have limited choice on OS too...

That should be fine if all you want to do is play around a little.

If you buy anything made late 2006 or later you should be OK with an Intel CPU... Any OS after 10.6 will not work on the PowerPC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 36600387
what is the next level after that, I do want to play but don't want to be slowed down incase I want to start using it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 36600397
What is the next level of what exactly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 36600405
after a powerpc or G5
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 36600451
The next level is an Intel chip Mac.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 36600460
Here are the minimum system requirements for the current OS ( OS 10.7 - Lion):

http://www.apple.com/macosx/specs.html
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 36600469
And you can find the actual tech specs of any model of Mac here:  http://support.apple.com/specs/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calitech
ID: 36983301
Thanks for your help
0