Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Vcards missing information when forwarded

Posted on 2011-09-26
8
Medium Priority
?
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to forward a Outlook 2007 Vcard to the rest of my company. When I create it, I can see all the default phone number feilds populated with info: Business, Home, Business Fax and Mobile. When I forward these Vcards to another users the business fax info in missing when opened up on the other end.  Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Goraps
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexIT
ID: 36601104
In options, under Signatures and Stationery, on the right hand side there should be "choose default signatures" for replies/forward selecting the vcard you're using
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 36601235
I dont think you understood my question. The Vcard I am forwarding is for other people to import into their Outlook contacts.. nothing to do with my signature. thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 36601239
PS: this is happening with all Vcards I forward to people.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 2000 total points
ID: 36713437
Try exporting a fresh vCard (.vcf) file from the Contact in question (presumably yours) to the My Documents folder. Then attach the vCard from the My Documents folder to a new email and send it to one of the people in your organization who is experiencing the issue you're referring to. See if the issue persists or not.

I'm guessing that the source you're drawing the problem vCard from might have old information, so if we start brand new like illustrated above, we can verify this or eliminate this scenario from troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 37043527
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0