[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

error installing vmware-player 3.1.4

Posted on 2011-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi experts,

 I'm trying to install vmware player 3.1.4-385536 on Server Ent SP2 and i'm getting this error below after running the exe.

 Error UI Timed Out.


please help.

0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36600359
Turn Off Anti-Virus.

Check download is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 36600492
hi hanccocka,


 I turned off anti-virus and downloaded a new download , same results.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36602022
http://faq.sanbarrow.com/index.php?solution_id=1113

register 2 dlls (refer the link above)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 36907479
i rebooted, turned off anti-virus and it worked.
0