Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove-CsTrustedApplication

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
2,353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a client that had OCS 2007 R@ and Lync 2010 side by side.  All elements of the OCS pool were disabled except for a Trusted Application Server.  The pool was then removed.

Now in topology builder, it still shows the server under the BackSite and I cannot remove it.  If I  try from the Lync PS, I get:
Remove-CsTrustedApplication : Cannot add, remove, or modify applications on a legacy trusted application pool. Use the legacy tools to modify the applications, then run Merge-CsTopology.

How can I remove this now?
0
Comment
Question by:wdurrett
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dawho9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36600487
What you can do is export out your topology to xml ( get-cstopology -AsXML | Out-File c:\topo.xml ).  This will dump it all into a readable xml format. In there you should be able to find the trusted application information.  Update the xml file and remove the trusted application information and then do a publish-cstopology -filename c:\topo.xml.

Now before you do this, you should be careful to make a backup of the topology file (the one from above) so that you can re-publish if you were to screw something up big time.  You should also make a backup of your config by running the export command I detail below.

Random Background Info - this doesn't specifically apply to what you are asking but I think it's important to note this when you start playing around with the above.

The publish-cstopology will publish the information to the CMS database, not to the local stores.  If for some reason your environment is having issues with CMS to Local Store replication in Lync, you can use an Export-CSConfiguration -FileName c:\config.zip and then an Import-CSConfiguration -FileName c:\config.zip -LocalStore to force it into the local stores database.  You shouldn't need this random info, unless replication is broken, but it's good to know about.

Thanks,

Richard
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:wdurrett
wdurrett earned 0 total points
ID: 36600675
Thanks Richard.

I ended up using the instrucions here:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/markbarr/archive/2009/12/11/how-to-search-ad-for-ocs-objects.aspx

And removeing it.

0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:wdurrett
ID: 36895869
Both ways should work.
0