Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Grouping

Posted on 2011-09-26
9
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I need to group something a certain way and just can't figure it out.  Here's what it's doing now:

Total apples sold monday = 30
Red = 15
Green = 15

Total apples sold Tuesday = 50
Red = 20
Green = 30
-----------------------------
I need it to do this:

Total apples sold monday = 30
Total apples sold Tuesday = 50

Red = 35
Green = 45

Thanks,
Joel
0
Comment
Question by:Genius123
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36600859
Depending on the data try this

I assume you have a formula that determines the apple color for the counts

Suppress the detail and group footers
Put summaries of the color counters in the report footer

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Genius123
ID: 36600959
That didn't seem to work.  Basically, I'm trying to get Group 2 (by department) to go right below Group 1 (by date).  Do you mind if I send you the file?  I'll attach it.  You'll see that my example was just an example and what I"m doing is more involved. COQ-For-Experts.rpt
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:LinInDenver
ID: 36601173
Is your output flexible? If so, you might want to consider a couple of cross tabs. One cross tab giving totals by Date (grouped by Day if asked), and then a 2nd one giving totals by Color.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36648310
This does seem to really be a cross tab but it may not work well because the columns are all different.

Look at the attached report
Changes are in RED

mlmcc
COQ-For-ExpertsRev1.rpt
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 750 total points
ID: 36656043
Or building on Lin's idea

Look at the start of the cross tabs

mlmcc
COQ-For-ExpertsRev2.rpt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Genius123
ID: 36710906
Thanks for your help.  This will get me started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Genius123
ID: 36714581
In the report example posted on 09/26/11 06:33 PM, ID: 36656043  , I can't figure out how you got the column header in the cross tab to show the headers.  Can you help me?  Should I start a new post?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36717354
As stated in your other question, I put it in the DISPLAY STRING in the format object

You could just change the formula to have the same information

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Genius123
ID: 36718037
Thanks mlmcc.
0