Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sidebar shadow (all the way down)

Posted on 2011-09-26
11
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey,

On this page: http://goo.gl/ce4qX - I am using a sidebar shadow for my main content but for some reason it extends though my bottom content in the blue boxes and the logos.

I keep checking tags, but I keep going in circles. Any ideas how I can make that content stay within the parent div?

Ryan
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36600427
It si doing what you told it to.  Try changing your 'z-index' on #sidebar from 9999 to 1 and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 36600466
Ok, thanks. I added that and I still see it through the other boxes on the bottom. I know that I said absolute and height 100%, but thought the position relative on its parent container would constrain it. I would like the sidebar shadow to keep inside of: #top_sub_content

Any thoughts?

Thank you.

Ryan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
ID: 36600470
try to change  min-height: 350px; to height: 440px;

#sidebar {
background: url("../images/sidebar_shadow.png") repeat-y scroll 240px top transparent;
height: 100%;
left: 0;
min-height: 350px;
position: absolute;
top: 0;
width: 279px;
z-index: 1;
}

#sidebar {
background: url("../images/sidebar_shadow.png") repeat-y scroll 240px top transparent;
height: 100%;
left: 0;
height: 440px;
position: absolute;
top: 0;
width: 279px;
z-index: 9999;
}
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 36600498
The content will not stay a unique height. I use that template across various pages each have different heights.

Ryan
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36600540
Try putting <br clear="all" /> right after the closing </div> for #page_content.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 36600569
Just added that, still seems like its dropping down.

Ryan
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36600830
Look at your http://skimaine.kgconnect.com/ski-areas/ page.  Looks like you have it right on that page.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
ID: 36601655
You can try it to take it from div page content and set it in sidebar
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
ID: 36601658
with javascript
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
ID: 36707701
You can try to take the hight from div #page contenet and set ti in div disedebar with javascript
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 36718122
took another look back as you said and tweaked my code a bit as well and seems to be working.
0