?
Solved

Move SharePoint Sub-sites

Posted on 2011-09-26
13
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I would like to move 3 sub-sites from one site to another site.
Site A/Knowledge Management
Site A/Human Resources
Site A/Information Management

The above subsites need to be moved to another site called "Site B".

Also, once the sub-sites are moved, I would like there to be a redirect to new locations if
a user accidentally browses to the old sub-sites.

Is this possible?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 36600730
You didn't specify, so I"m assuming SharePoint 2007.

You need to export and import the sites.  Sites on the new destination must already exist and they must be the same site template as the source sites.

Export: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262759(office.12).aspx 
Import: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc261866(office.12).aspx 

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
62277 earned 1200 total points
ID: 36600777
If this is 2007:

you can also move them under
Site Actions
Manage Content and Structure
Check Box Your site
Actions
Move

as far as redirecting them just change the path on your navigation to the new url..because it will automatically change when you move them..
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 800 total points
ID: 36600787
http://www.toddklindt.com/blog/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?ID=48

Skip down to the "Redirect Deep URL's" section in this helpful post.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 36601289
I am using SharePoint 2007.

62277, I tried what you said before I posted my question here, I just could not get the redirect working.
Not sure what you mean here...
"as far as redirecting them just change the path on your navigation to the new url..because it will automatically change when you move them.. "
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 36601317
I'm under the impression that 62277's solution only works when moving within the same site collection.

Don't you want to move between site collections?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 36601725
ACH1LLES,
I'm actually within the same site collection.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 36601731
sorry for not clarifying.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 36720681
Did you try the redirect options in the blog I posted?  Did the content manager work for moving?  You can still use my method for moving.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 36781487
There are actually two questions here (related) but two questions which is making the thread hard to read and isn't fair to the experts because we get less points!

Anyway, in 2007 the easiest choice to move the sites is:

1) Save the site as a site template using 'Site Actions'
2) Create the site using the site template in the new location
3) Delete the site template
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 36814169
Ted Are there size restrictions with that method?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 36815352
ACH1LLES,

No I did not for two reasons,
1) According to the site, "it breaks your users' Back Button in their browsers."
2) Even though it's being moved to another site, when a user clicks on a link that drills down to a subsite, it must take them to the equivalent place in the new site and not the home page all the time.
The solution I came up with is below and your site helped me with that, but I'm a little hesitant and I will explain why below.

I will place this in a CEWP and place it in all sites and subsites that need it.
<script type=”text/JavaScript”>
var pathName = window.location.pathname; //pathName value: https://myServerDomain/mySite/oldsubsite/Default.aspx
var newPathName = pathName.replace(“oldsubsite”, “newsubsite”);
alert(“Please take note of the new location.  You are now under knowledge Management structure.”);
window.location.replace(newPathName); //newPathName value: https://myServerDomain/mySite/newsubsite/Default.aspx
</script>
This works well b/c even if a user clicks on a link in their 'Favorites' that's a subsite of a subsite, it will redirect them to the equivalent site in the new location.

I will follow 62277's guidance but instead of a 'Move', I will 'Copy'. Therefore there will be two sites that are the same that will exist in SP.  

This does not seem to be best practice and that's why I have not implemented it.  I came back to EE b/c I was thinking maybe some one will come up with a better solution.

What do you guys think of this?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 36851071
@ACH1LLES: There might be a size restriction but we never hit it, even with fairly large sites.
0