Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vmware EsXi 5.0.0 Network Card Driver - Problem

Posted on 2011-09-26
9
Medium Priority
?
1,864 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi , every body.

I am trying to install EsXi 5.0.0 Standard in a Intel Mother board

DQ67OW

http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/motherboards/desktop-motherboards/desktop-board-dq67ow.html?wapkw=dq67ow

When the setup (iso cd), start didn't dettect the LAN driver, how can install that driver to work with EsXi 5.0.0?

I hope somebody can help me .
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ecarreon
  • 5
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36600536
The network card on the motherboard is NOT supported by ESXi 5.0. It happens check out the following resources to check if the network card is supported.

http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php
http://vm-help.com/Whitebox_HCL.php
http://ultimatewhitebox.com/
http://communities.vmware.com/cshwsw.jspa

This is a very grey area on EE, on whether I can guide you, on how to add the network driver to ESXi 5.0, because it can be considered a breach of the EULA, in an attempt to "hack" the installation to provide driver support for your un-supported motherboard.

If it is a breach of the EULA, it I cannot discuss this on EE.

However, I have published an article on my blog, on how to complete this activity.

How to Add Devices and Drivers to ESXi 5.0
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 36898792
i tried to install vsphere 4.1 with this network card & it was success. i think it will do for version 5 too. first try with a usb flash drive
with rmprepusb
http://www.virtualgeekhub.net/content/how-install-vmware-vsphere-hypervisor-esxi-410-usb-stick

download oem.tgz file from http://www.vm-help.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=11181#p11181
then plug usb flash to a ubuntu pc. (i booted a vm inside vmware workstatiion with a ubuntu live CD).
replace oem.tgz & reboot with it on DQ67OW pc

you can use this to create custom iso file http://v-front.blogspot.com/p/esxi-customizer.html

keep in touch with this link http://www.vm-help.com//esx40i/esx40_whitebox_HCL.php
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36899338
Again I cannot guide you because it cannot be discussed on EE. It will not work for ESXi 5.0. ESXi 5.0 is engineered differently.

See previous post for details.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 36899363
yes you are correct. i tried it no success .but i think with in few days this will be done . is it?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36899369
Sorry, you've hijacked this post. I thought you were the Asker. Please ask yourself a new question if you have an issue.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 36899394
no. after posting my first post in this question, today evening i tried it  . then i posted my result. is it wrong ?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36899422
@upalakshitha:
okay, I've misunderstood and interpretted your post.

Yes it is wrong. ESXi 5.0 is different to ESXi 4.0. I believe my Blog, is the first post on the subject.

you could try try the esxi-customizer it may work, but no help can be given on EE.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 36899563
esxi-customizer did not work for vsphere 5.0 with oem.tgz. if i can find vib it will success
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36899633
ah, okay if it only supports official vibs, see my article.
0