[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to convert an Excel macro to a mac?

Posted on 2011-09-26
6
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an Excel spreadsheet that was created on a PC that uses macros. When I move the file over to a mac with Excel 2011 and the two missing references are Microsoft internet controls and Microsoft Windows Common Controls-2 6.0 (SP6).

I can get the spreadsheet to open on the Mac, but the macros don't work. and the 2 above references are missing.

Is there any way to get my spreadsheet that works on a PC to work on a Mac?  How much work is that going to take?  I am having trouble finding information on converting from one platform to another.
0
Comment
Question by:MyLtPny
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jan24
ID: 36600600
Hi,
I have Excel 2011 for Mac but have never tried using macros on it (I do my macros on Excel 2010 for PC usually), though I understand that 2011 does support them.  
If you can send over a copy of the file I'll happily have a crack at getting it to work on the Mac for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MyLtPny
ID: 36600699
Thanks for the offer, but it is a huge file with confidential information so I am unable to share it.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jan24
ID: 36601112
You could try deleting all the data and then sending it over.  Is that possible?
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 36602467
ActiveX controls are not supported in Macintosh Excel. You will need to use Forms controls instead.

It sounds like you may be using other controls in your workbook as well (above and beyond the ones that are standard in Excel VBA). If so, you may need to find substitutes for those too. Neither of the two references that you mentioned is standard with Excel VBA.

It looks (from the name) like Microsoft Internet Controls comes with Internet Explorer, which hasn't been available for Macintosh for quite a while. I don't see Microsoft Windows Common Controls at all in my references.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 37412266
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0